English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Personality Development)
NEO Personality Inventory-Revised [correct]; NEO-PI-R [correct]
DEF: An inventory that provides a comprehensive overview of emotional, interpersonal, experimental, attitudinal and motivational styles. It is a concise measure of the five major domains of personality, as well as the six traits or facets that define each domain.
OBS: Authors : Costa, Paul T.; McCrae, Robert R.; Psychological Assessment Resources : 1992 USA.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Développement de la personnalité)
NEO Personality Inventory-Revised [correct, masculine noun]; NEO-PI-R [correct]
OBS: Inventaire de mesure de la personnalité américain non traduit officiellement en français. L'usage veut que l'on emploie le nom anglais, le seul officiel. On pourrait parler d'«Inventaire de personnalité NEO-Révisé» pour désigner ce questionnaire.