English (Biochemistry)
attomole [correct]
OBS: Comes from the juxtaposition of two words :"mole" and "atto", the latter being a prefix attached to International System(SI) units.
OBS: atto :... a unit that is one-quintillionth of the basic unit(10[ superscript]-18) unit).
French (Biochimie)
attomole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ses bandes d'électrophorèse contenant 100 attomoles (100.10[indice]-15 moles) de produits peuvent ainsi être couramment détectées. (Le technoscope, Supplément BIOFUTUR d'octobre 1986, intégré à la revue BIOFUTUR, 1986, no 50)