English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of attornment [correct]
CONT: In feudal times a lord could not alien or transfer the fealty which he claimed from a vassal without the consent of the latter. In giving this consent, the vassal was said to attorn(or turn over his fealty to the new lord), and the proceeding was called attornment. This doctrine of attornment was extended to all lessees for life or years, and became very troublesome, until, by an Act of Queen Anne, attornments were made no longer necessary.(Mozley and Whiteley, 7th ed., 1962, p. 32).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de l'attournement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: doctrine de l'attournement : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.