English (Phraseology; Courts; Legal Profession: Organization; Rules of Court)
of counsel [correct]
OBS: A phrase commonly applied in practice to the Counsel employed by a party in a cause, and particularly to one employed to assist in the preparation or management of an action, or its presentation on appeal, but who is not the principal attorney of record for the party.
OBS: ... anglicisation of the law latin "a consiliis" ...
French (Phraséologie; Tribunaux; Organisation de la profession (Droit); Règles de procédure)
avocat [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; avocate [feminine noun]
DEF: Auxiliaire de justice qui fait profession de défendre, devant les cours et tribunaux, les intérêts de ceux qui lui confient leur cause [...].