English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
opinion of title [correct]; opinion on title [correct]; title opinion [correct]
DEF: An opinion by a person competent in examining titles, usually a title attorney, as to the status of the record title of a property. An opinion of title is not a guarantee of title. Examiners only assert that they are competent in examining titles and that they have used care and diligence in examining the abstract of title.(Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 337).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
opinion sur le titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: opinion sur le titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).