English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
registered copyright [correct]
CONT: Basically, registering a copyright creates a public record of the creation of the work. This public record may be usable as prima facie evidence in a court case involving copyright infringement. Further, more monetary damages are awarded to the registered copyright in a court action--statutory damages, attorney's fees, actual damages and profits--as compared to only actual damages and profits in the case of the unregistered copyright.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droit d'auteur enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le droit d'auteur enregistré concerne la prestation d'un artiste-interprète, l'œuvre devrait être décrite comme une «prestation d'artiste-interprète».