English (Advertising Media; Advertising Agencies and Services)
window dressing [correct]
DEF: Group of techniques designed to convey a message more clearly and with greater appeal by designing window space. Window dressers must be aware of a product's features and its target public, and able to attract interest, provide information on the product and convince potential buyers to enter the store.
OBS: The term "window dressing" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Supports publicitaires; Agences et services de publicité)
étalage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques qui permettent d'obtenir un message plus clair et attrayant par l'agencement d'une vitrine. L'étalagiste connaît les caractéristiques de la marchandise et de son public cible; il veut attirer l'attention et susciter l'interêt de celui-ci, le renseigner sur le produit et l'encourager à entrer dans l'établissement.
OBS: étalage : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Medios de publicidad; Agencias y servicios de publicidad)
escaparatismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas para lograr un mensaje más claro y atractivo a través de la ordenación de un escaparate. El escaparatista conoce las características de la mercancía y de su público objetivo, al que procura llamar la atención, despertar el interés, informar sobre el producto, y favorecer la entrada en el establecimiento.
OBS: El término "escaparatismo" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.