English (Optics)
photo reflex action [correct]
CONT: photo reflex action-humans are involuntarily visually attracted to areas of greatest brightness within the visual field. Studies have shown that attraction to large areas of low brightness can cause long periods of visual detraction, while small areas of high brightness produce a more rapid but nevertheless similarly visually attractive response which detracts from task. Because the visual mechanism responds much more slowly from high adaptation conditions than its converse, one should ensure that the potentially uncomfortable or distracting visual reflex effect actuated by sources of higher than ambient brightness, is accommodated.
French (Optique)
facteur d'attraction photo [masculine noun]