English (Food Industries)
film batter-coating [correct]
OBS: It can be used on all types of coated products with major reduction of fat-absorption during frying. Their health food visual effect helps make value-added products more attractive.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
enrobant-film [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «Enrobants-films» peuvent être appliqués sur des produits enrobés et panés, en réduisant également de façon importante l'absorption de graisse à la friture. Ils rendent attractifs des produits à valeur ajoutée, en leur conférant un aspect diététique.