English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
boundary scanning method [correct]; BSM [correct]
DEF: A computer-based method using an underlying lattice for deciding whether two or more attractive fixed points belong to the same basin of attraction or to different basins. One could also test a basin of attraction(of an attractive or parabolic point) versus a Siegel disk, or versus a Herman ring, or even versus a divergent set(having repelling fixed points).
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
méthode de balayage du front [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de balayage infographique qui sert à déterminer l'appartenance de deux points fixes au même bassin d'attraction.