English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
indifferent point [correct]; indifferent periodic point [correct]; neutral periodic point [correct]
CONT: Neutral or indifferent periodic points come in two distinct varieties : rationally indifferent points and irrational rotations.
CONT: Beside attractive periodic points and repelling periodic points, we may ask about indifferent points. There are two types of indifferent points : the fixed point 0 is called rationally indifferent if alpha is a rational number; it is called irrationally indifferent if alpha is an irrational number. A rationally indifferent fixed point(or cycle) is also called parabolic.
OBS: See fixed point, periodic point, parabolic point.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
point périodique indifférent [correct, masculine noun]