English (Biological Sciences)
chemical bond [correct]
DEF: The strong attractive force that links two atoms of a chemical compound. The first explanations of the nature of these bonds were advanced by G. N. Lewis and W. Kossel. Two major types of bonds were proposed. 1. The ionic or electrovalent bond(following the transfer of one or more electrons from one atom to another to create ions). 2. The covalent bond(a bond that results when atoms share electrons). The central idea in their work on bonds is that atoms without electronic configurations of noble gases generally react in way that produces such configurations.
CONT: Enzymes act by binding together on their surfaces the potential partners of a chemical reaction, thus greatly speeding up the rates at which these reactants can collide and undergo a chemical reaction. In enzyme-catalyzed reactions, certain key atoms of the enzyme often directly participate by temporarily forming chemical bonds with the participating reagents (called enzyme substrates), thereby forming metastable chemical intermediates that have a heightened potential for chemical reactivity.
French (Sciences biologiques)
liaison chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interactions d'origine électrique dues à la présence de charges positives et négatives (noyaux et électrons) au sein de ces atomes ou de ces ions.
CONT: Il est particulièrement important, du double point de vue doctrinal et pratique, de connaître les forces qui maintiennent ensemble l'édifice délicat d'une molécule protéinique. [...] Les liaisons chimiques, réalisées par une force d'attraction entre les atomes d'un aminoacide ou entre les atomes d'aminoacides différents, sont variées. Elles sont caractérisées par plusieurs paramètres, dont les plus importants sont la force, le rayon (reliant les centres des deux atomes), le degré de rotation des atomes entre lesquels la liaison s'établit et, dans certains cas, la spécificité. La rupture d'une liaison nécessite un apport d'énergie, dont la quantité est l'équivalent de l'énergie de la liaison. Plus cette énergie est élevée et plus courte est la distance entre les centres de deux atomes qui se combinent.