English (Physics)
Coulomb barrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: That region surrounding the nucleus near the maximum of the potential energy for a positively charged particle. The combined effects of the long-range repulsive Coulomb force and the short-range attractive nuclear force result in that maximum in the potential energy.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO and ANSI.
French (Physique)
barrière de Coulomb [feminine noun]; barrière coulombienne [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région entourant un noyau près du maximum de l'énergie potentielle pour une particule chargée positivement. Les effets combinés de la force coulombienne répulsive à grande portée et de la force nucléaire à courte portée provoquent ce maximum de l'énergie potentielle.
OBS: "barrière coulombienne" a été normalisé par l'ISO.