English (Biological Sciences)
polyanionic carrier [correct]
CONT: The Km value for ficin immobilized by peptide binding with CM-cellulose azide decreased by 1/10 compared with that of the native enzyme, when benzoyl-L-arginine ethyl ester(BAEE) was used as a substrate. This decrease can be explained in terms of an increase of electrostatic attractive force between the polyanionic carrier, CM-cellulose, and positively charged substrate, BAEE, so that the substrate concentration in the immobilized enzyme region becomes higher than that in the external solution.
French (Sciences biologiques)
support polyanionique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des enzymes immobilisées sur support solide, il faut remarquer que lorsque l'on augmente la force ionique des solutions, le phénomène de déplacement du pH optimal est de moins en moins important, par suite de l'effet d'écran provenant de la teneur élevée en sels. (...) LEVIN constate que, pour I = 2M, la trypsine immobilisée sur un support polyanionique présente un déplacement de pH optimal beaucoup moins marqué vers les milieux basiques que pour I = 5,8.10-3M.