English (Magnetism; Telecommunications)
magnetic balance
DEF: An instrument for measuring the force, either attractive or repulsive, between two objects that are magnetized, or between a magnet and a magnetic substance. The device can also be employed for measuring the intensity of a magnetic field, either from a permanent magnet, an electromagnet, or from the earth itself.
French (Magnétisme; Télécommunications)
balance magnétique [feminine noun]