English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
surface energy [correct]
DEF: The attractive force exerted by a surface.
OBS: The higher the surface energy, the greater the tendency of a liquid to spread across the surface. Inks will generally have better adhesion on high surface energy substrates.
OBS: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
énergie de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la tension à la surface d'un support qui facilite ou empêche l'étalement de l'encre sur le support.
OBS: Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.