English (Gold and Silver Mining; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
auriferous pyrite [correct]
DEF: Iron sulfide in the form of pyrite, containing gold, probably in solid solution.
CONT: Wolfram occurs in the Victorian deep leads, and in the Irish auriferous pyrites veins...
OBS: pyrite: term often used in the plural (pyrites).
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
pyrite aurifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Essai de valorisation de la pyrite aurifère du gisement de Hanes - Région de Zlatna (Roumanie).