English (Various Metal Ores)
stringer [correct]; string [correct]; stringer veinlet
DEF: A mineral veinlet or filament, usually one of a number, occurring in a discontinuous subparallel pattern in host rock.
CONT: These auriferous quartz lodes have quartz veins issuing from them in various directions across the country as leaders, flat veins, etc. They sometimes form themselves into irregular masses of veins, at other times they appear as massive bodies of quartz rocks which dwindle into strings that serve as the connecting links with some other quartz blocks.
CONT: Small stringers and dykes of massive ilmenite extend from the main ilmenite mass through the marginal zones into the anorthosite.
CONT: The ores ... consist of massive stringers and lenses of pyrrhotite-dominated Ni-Cu sulphides ... that are commonly concentrated in depressions at the base of the Footwall Breccia host ...
PHR: Stringer of massive sulphide.
PHR: Quartz, sulphide stringer.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
traînée parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; filonnet [correct, masculine noun]; petit filon [correct, masculine noun]; cordon [masculine noun]; crin [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les granites stannigènes [...] peuvent présenter une texture et une structure assez caractéristiques. Ainsi les granites «ultimes» [...] du Cameroun montrent une texture équigranulaire, avec du microcline perthitique à albite en «strings» c'est-à-dire en traînées parallèles [...]
CONT: La minéralisation [...] consiste en lentilles et filonnets de sulfures de Ni-Cu massifs à prédominance de pyrrhotite [...] qui sont fréquemment concentrés dans des dépressions à la base de l'unité hôte (Brèche du mur) [...]
PHR: Filonnet de quartz, de sulfures massifs.
PHR: Filonnet sulfuré.
PHR: Cordon de quartz.