English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
veinstone [correct]
DEF: The valueless stone that occurs with the valuable minerals in lodes and veins.
CONT: It is probably unnecessary to mention quartz as the most universally auriferous veinstone; but it must not be supposed that all quartz is auriferous, nor that all gold is quartzose.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gangue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie rocheuse sans valeur qui entoure un minerai.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
ganga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cascote. Material sobrante tras extraer de la mina el mineral. Se considera un residuo sólido de desecho.