English (Metals Mining)
conglomerate bed [correct]; conglomeratic bed [correct]
CONT: Occurrences of pyritiferous conglomerates have been reported in Karelia and Ukraine ... but, of these, some in Finland are epigenetic deposits, more akin to sandstone-type or unconformity-type deposits, in conglomerate beds that elsewhere and regionally are hematitic rather than pyritic ...
CONT: The Turffontein Subgroup contains conglomeratic zones and individual massive conglomerate beds that are thicker and contain much larger pebbles than are present lower in the succession ...
PHR: Auriferous pyritic conglomeratic bed.
French (Mines métalliques)
couche conglomératique [correct, feminine noun]; couche de conglomérat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stratification entrecroisée, les couches conglomératiques intercalaires porteuses d'hématite oolithique et la disposition des cordons littoraux dans les zones de minerai montrent que l'érosion des oolithes, leur transport et leur mise en place sont tous survenus à peu près à la même époque.
PHR: Couche de conglomérat pyriteux à minéralisation aurifère.