English (Gold and Silver Mining)
gold mining [correct]; gold digging [correct]
DEF: Exploitation of auriferous mines.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
exploitation aurifère [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de l'or [correct, feminine noun]; extraction de l'or [correct, feminine noun]