English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
carbonate host rock [correct]
CONT: Mineralogically, gangue minerals can be the dominant constituents as in auriferous quartz veins. Quartz and calcite are the commonest, with quartz being dominant when the host rocks are silicates and calcite with carbonate host rocks.
CONT: ... flats ... are horizontal or subhorizontal bodies of ore which commonly branch out from veins and lie in carbonate host rocks beneath an impervious cover ...
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
roche-support carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]; roche hôte carbonatée [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les gisements de fluorite dans les roches sédimentaires [...] sont définis par trois métallotectes essentiels : roche-support carbonatée; tectonique cassante [...]; karsts.
OBS: Voir les fiches «roche hôte» et «roche carbonatée».