English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
erythema marginatum [correct]; erythema annulare rheumaticum [correct]
DEF: The characteristic rash of rheumatic fever. The lesion begins as a small erythematous blotch or papule on the trunk, the axilla or face. It spreads rapidly, leaving a pale or sometimes pigmented and inactive center.
OBS: The margin of the enlarging erythematous ring may be raises (erythema marginatum) of flat (erythema circinatum or annulare). ... The distinction between erythema marginatum and circinatum is no longer considered important.
OBS: The term "erythema marginatum" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
érythème marginé [correct, masculine noun]; érythème marginé discoïde de Besnier [correct, masculine noun]; érythème marginé discoïde [correct, masculine noun]; érythème annulaire rhumatismal [correct, masculine noun]; érythème annulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éruption cutanée siégeant sur le tronc, formée de plaques arrondies ou ovalaires, rosées ou cuivrées, plus colorées à la périphérie, s'étendant de manière centrifuge. Elles apparaissent assez rarement et d'une façon fugace au cours de certaines crises graves de rhumatisme articulaire aigu.
OBS: Le terme «érythème marginé» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
eritema marginado [correct, masculine noun]; eritema de Besnier [correct, masculine noun]