English (Lymphatic System)
axillary lymph nodes [correct, plural]
DEF: Lymph nodes of the upper limb and lateral breast, located in the axilla.
CONT: Since Halsted’s time, almost three generations ago, the view of breast cancer as a local or regional process made radical mastectomy or one of its variants the standard approach to the management of resectable tumor confined to the breast and the axillary lymph nodes.
French (Système lymphatique)
nœuds lymphatiques axillaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ganglions axillaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nœuds lymphatiques situés dans la région axillaire; ils reçoivent les lymphatiques du membre supérieur et du sein.
OBS: Dans le cadre du cancer du sein [...] les nœuds lymphatiques axillaires sont les relais principaux.
Spanish (Sistema linfático)
ganglios linfáticos axilares [correct, masculine noun, plural]; nódulos linfáticos axilares [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nódulo linfático localizado en el tejido subcutáneo de la axila.