English (Surgery)
modified radical mastectomy [correct]; modified radical mammectomy [correct]
DEF: The excision of the entire breast including the nipple, areola, and overlying skin as well as the lymphatic-bearing tissue in the axilla with preservation of the pectoral muscles.
French (Chirurgie)
mastectomie radicale modifiée [correct, feminine noun]; mammectomie radicale modifiée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale du sein, y compris le mamelon, l'aréole, la peau et tous les ganglions axillaires [tout en conservant les muscles pectoraux].
OBS: Le terme «mammectomie», couramment employé comme synonyme de «mastectomie», est étymologiquement incorrect.
Spanish (Cirugía)
mastectomía radical modificada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mastectomía que consiste en la extirpación de la piel, pezón y areola del pecho, así como los ganglios linfáticos axilares.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para el cáncer de mama.