English (Radiotherapy)
inverted Y field [correct]
CONT: In adult Hodgkin's disease, doses of radiation usually vary between 3, 000 and 3, 600 cGy to clinically uninvolved sites, and 3, 500 to 4, 400 cGy to regions of initial nodal involvement... Treatment is usually delivered to the neck, chest, and axilla(mantle field) and then to an abdominal field to treat para-aortic nodes and the spleen(splenic pedicle)... In some cases, the pelvic and para-aortic nodes are treated in a single field called an inverted Y field.
French (Radiothérapie)
Y inversé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Y inversé sous-diaphragmatique inclut les aires lombo-aortiques, les aires iliaques et inguino-fémorales ainsi que la rate si on le désire.