English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
St. Augustine grass [correct]; St. Augustinegrass [correct]; Charleston grass [correct]; coastal buffalo grass [correct]; buffalo grass [correct, see observation]; carpet grass [correct, see observation]; crabgrass [correct, see observation]; crab grass [correct]; buffalo turf [correct]; Augustine grass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: buffalo grass: common name also used to refer to the species Buchloe dactyloides.
OBS: carpet grass : common name also used to refer to the species Phyla canescens, Axonopus fissifolius and Chionochloa australis and to the genus Arthraxon.
OBS: crabgrass: common name also used to refer to many species of the genus Digitaria.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chiendent de bœuf [correct, masculine noun]; sténotaphrum à deux rangs [correct, masculine noun]; sténotaphrum [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.