English (Viral Diseases; The Skin)
smallpox [correct]; variola [correct]
DEF: An acute, highly contagious, often fatal infectious disease caused by an orthopoxvirus, characterized by a biphasic febrile course and distinctive progressive skin eruption.
OBS: In 1980, the 33rd World Health Assembly declared that smallpox had been eradicated. The classification [in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems] is maintained for surveillance purposes.
OBS: B03 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Appareil cutané)
variole [correct, feminine noun]; petite vérole [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Maladie très contagieuse causée par un virus de la famille des orthopoxvirus caractérisée d'abord par l'apparition de symptômes grippaux comme la fièvre, puis par la disparition de la fièvre et l'apparition de l'éruption cutanée caractéristique.
OBS: B03 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Piel)
viruela [correct, feminine noun]