English (Viral Diseases; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
acute hepatitis B [correct]
CONT: Acute hepatitis B. An acute infection may last up to six months (with or without symptoms) and infected persons are able to pass the virus to others during this stage.
OBS: B16 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatite B aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; hépatite aiguë B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une hépatite B aiguë peut se prolonger de quelques semaines à quelques mois. Elle ne dure rarement plus de 6 mois. La plupart des personnes souffrant de la forme aiguë de l'hépatite B guérissent complètement.
OBS: B16 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.