English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
undocking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To uncouple a spacecraft.
OBS: Once Atlantis is ready to undock, the initial separation will be performed by springs in the docking mechanism that will gently push the shuttle away from the station. Both Atlantis and the station's steering jets will be shut off to avoid any inadvertent firings during this initial separation. Once the docking mechanism's springs have pushed Atlantis away to a distance of about two feet, when the docking devices will be clear of one another, Altman will turn the shuttle's steering jets back on in "Low Z" mode and fire them to begin very slowly moving away.
OBS: undocking: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
désamarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; désolidarisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération réalisée dans l'espace et destinée à séparer mécaniquement deux engins spatiaux précédemment rendus solidaires par amarrage.
CONT: [...] après la désolidarisation, l'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] pourra effectuer une rentrée destructive dans les couches denses de l'atmosphère terrestre, où il se consumera.
OBS: désamarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).