English (Military Tactics; Field Artillery)
opening fire line; opening line
CONT: The opening line... was always positioned in front of the enemy's most forward positions. Medium artillery had to engage lines at least 300 yards... back from the opening line. Field gun safety distances for dismounted infantry were 150 yards if the line of fire was overhead and 200 yards if fire was from a flank. The opening line was engaged... long enough for the assaulting troops to move from their start line to within 150 or 200 yards, then fire lifted to the next line. Creeping was normally used for dismounted attacks, rolling for tank and mounted ones.
French (Tactique militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
ligne d'ouverture du feu [feminine noun]
Spanish (Táctica militar; Artillería de campaña)
primera línea de fuego [proposal, feminine noun]