English (Pipes and Fittings; Water Distribution (Water Supply); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
sprinkler system header [correct]; header [correct, officially approved]; manifold [correct, officially approved]; collector [correct]
CONT: There are no manual fire pulls, and the sprinkler system header is continuously pressurized, with water being held back by the temperature actuated valve on the sprinkler head.
OBS: header; manifold: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Distribution de l'eau; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
collecteur de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nourrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: collecteur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Distribución del agua; Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
colector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubería principal por donde pasa la totalidad del caudal de una red de agua contra incendios o de un sistema de cualquier agente extintor.