English (Small Arms)
grease gun [correct, jargon]; M3 grease gun [correct, jargon]
DEF: A submachine gun that resembles a grease gun.
CONT: Nick named the "Grease Gun", the M3 was a blow back submachine entering service in December 1942. It could only be fired on fully-automatic. It used a. 45 cal. cartridge in 30-round magazines. It's rate of fire was 350-450 spm. The M3A1 was used during World War II and Korea. During the Vietnam War it was often carried by helicopter pilots, in case of being shot down, because of its small size.
French (Armes légères)
grease-gun [feminine noun, jargon]; mitraillette M3 [feminine noun]; pistolet mitrailleur M3 [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la deuxième guerre mondiale, les États-Unis produisirent diverses [...] mitraillettes. La Reising était compliquée et peu fiable, tandis que la M3, une arme fonctionnelle tout en métal, se voyait baptisée «grease-gun» (pompe à graisse), du fait de sa grande ressemblance avec cet outil.