English (Small Arms)
double action [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of a] handgun firing mechanism allowing the alternative of two methods of discharging a shot.
OBS: The firer may either thumb back the hammer to full-cock and then press the trigger, or pull the trigger through to raise and then release the hammer. The first option is generally used for deliberate fire and the latter for rapid fire.
French (Armes légères)
double action [correct, adjective, officially approved]; double effet [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] mécanisme de mise de feu d'armes de poing, offrant deux options de tir. On peut armer le chien du pouce et actionner la détente ou tirer la détente à fond, ce qui fait pivoter et déclencher le chien. La première option sert d'habitude au tir de précision et la deuxième au tir rapide.
OBS: double action : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.