English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pipes and Fittings)
water hammer [correct, officially approved]; water-hammer action [correct]
DEF: The impact forces reacting on piping or vessels when a flow of liquid is suddenly stopped or some other pressure wave is transmitted through the liquid.
CONT: When the flow of water through fire hose or pipe is suddenly stopped, such as by suddenly closing a nozzle, a shock wave is produced when the moving water reaches the end of the hose and bounces back. The resulting pressure surge is referred to as water hammer.
OBS: water hammer: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Tuyauterie et raccords)
coup de bélier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation subite de pression exercée dans un conduit au moment de la fermeture ou de l'ouverture rapide d'une vanne.
CONT: Lorsque le débit d'eau dans un tuyau d'incendie ou une canalisation est arrêté brusquement, par exemple en fermant rapidement une lance d'incendie, une onde de choc se produit lorsque l'eau en mouvement atteint l'extrémité du tuyau et rebondit. La hausse soudaine de pression ainsi produite se nomme coup de bélier.
OBS: coup de bélier : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Tuberías y accesorios)
golpe de ariete [correct, masculine noun]; golpe de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onda de presión muy rápida producida en un conducto, principalmente debida al manejo repentino de las válvulas o a un cambio súbito de régimen.
CONT: El cierre brusco de una tubería, el cortar la corriente, provoca un aumento instantáneo de la presión del agua. Esta zona de presión se propaga rápidamente (con la velocidad del sonido) en la tubería y puede hacerla estallar si tiene alguna junta o punto de menor resistencia. Este fenómeno, llamado golpe de ariete, reviste mucha importancia en las obras hidráulicas, especialmente en las presas hidroeléctricas.