English (Small Arms)
rebounding hammer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hammer which automatically draws slightly back after striking the primer or firing pin and is held in the retracted position.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
chien à rappel commandé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chien qui se rétracte légèrement au relâchement de la détente, e.g. les revolvers Smith & Wesson. Voir aussi "chien rebondissant".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.