English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
R-bar [correct, officially approved]; radius vector [correct]; R-bar axis [correct]
CONT: The imaginary line connecting the station with the center of the Earth is called the radius vector, or R-bar. Points directly below the station along this line are considered positive while points above are considered negative.
CONT: For visualization purposes, the station's direction of motion is called the velocity vector, or V-bar for short. By convention, points in front of the station are said to be on the positive V-bar while points behind are considered negative. The imaginary line connecting the station with the center of the Earth is called the radius vector, or R-bar. Points directly below the station along this line are considered positive while points above are considered negative. Endeavour, then, will approach the station along the plus R-bar. The station will be oriented with its long axis aligned with the velocity vector, with the Unity module in "front" and Zvezda behind. Unity's nadir and zenith ports will be oriented as their names imply. This orientation, or attitude, is known as "XVV, "i. e., the station's X axis is aligned with the velocity vector. The terminal rendezvous sequence will begin with a rocket firing(TI) as Endeavour trails the station by about eight nautical miles. Once the shuttle reaches the plus R-bar, commander Brent Jett will guide the ship up from directly below. As he nears the station, he will yaw the shuttle 180 degrees so its tail is pointing in the direction of motion and its nose toward the minus V-bar. Assuming a good linkup, the shuttle will begin controlling the station's orientation for the duration of Endeavour's mission, moving the lab back into an "X-POP" attitude with the station's X axis perpendicular to the plane of its orbit. In this orientation, the long axis of the station is broadside to the velocity vector.
OBS: R-bar: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Docking in R-bar axis.
PHR: R-bar approach.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
axe-R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Atlantis s'est retrouvée alors sur l'Axe-R, cette ligne imaginaire reliant Mir au centre de la Terre.
OBS: axe-R : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).