English (Small Arms; Infantry)
firing from the hip [correct]
CONT: The bipod... folds back and locks against the barrel when firing from the hip...
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
tir à la hanche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bipied [...] se verrouille le long du canon pour le tir à la hanche [...]