English (Physiotherapy)
front lunge
CONT: front lunge : hand on to a chair or table with one hand for balance; keep your upper body and head well aligned straight up and down; take a deep breath in; as you breath out, take one step forward and begin lowering your body until your forward thigh is parallel to the floor(the angle between your lower leg and thigh should be 90 degrees) ;your other leg should be stretched out to the back so that your knee almost touches the floor;
French (Physiothérapie)
fente avant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le kinésithérapeute apprend ensuite au blessé à passer de la position couchée à la position debout de façon autonome. Deux variantes peuvent être employées. - À partir du décubitus ventral [...] - À partir du décubitus latéral [...] Dès que l'autonomie des transferts est acquise, le périmètre de marche est augmenté. Puis le kinésithérapeute aborde les exercices de descente au sol : fentes avant, arrière, position chevalier servant, en veillant au bon verrouillage du tronc.