English (Airport Runways and Areas)
graded area [correct]
CONT: Each runway is bounded on the sides and ends by a prepared “graded” area. This graded area is provided to prevent catastrophic damage to aircraft leaving the runway sides and to protect aircraft that overfly the runway at very low altitudesduring a balked approach for landing.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
surface nivelée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une surface nivelée est aménagée sur les côtés et aux extrémités de chaque piste. Cette surface sert à la fois à réduire le risque de dommages importants que pourraient subir les aéronefs quittant accidentellement la piste, et à protéger les aéronefs qui survoleraient l’aérodrome à faible altitude à la suite d’une remise des gaz.