English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing decision point [correct, officially approved]; LDP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point used in determining landing performance from which, a power-unit failure occurring at this point, the landing may be safely continued or a balked landing initiated.
OBS: The combination of height and speed in the landing profile that separates the OEI [One Engine Inoperative] landing or go-around options. If an engine fails prior to the LDP, it is possible to abort the landing and accelerate to Vtoss [Takeoff Safety Speed] by no less than 35 feet above the landing area. If an engine fails after LDP, a normal landing is possible.
OBS: From Business and commercial Aviation magazine, February 1980, p. 63.
OBS: LDP applies to performance Class 1 helicopters.
OBS: landing decision point; LDP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de décision à l'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LDP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point utilisé dans la détermination des performances à l'atterrissage et duquel, en cas de défaillance d'un groupe motopropulseur y survenant, le pilote peut soit poursuivre l'atterrissage en sécurité, soit interrompre l'atterrissage.
OBS: Le point décision à l'atterrissage s'applique aux hélicoptères de classe de performances 1.
OBS: point de décision à l'atterrissage; LDP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de decisión para el aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LDP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto que se utiliza para determinar la performance de aterrizaje y a partir del cual, al ocurrir una falla de grupo motor en dicho punto, se puede continuar el aterrizaje en condiciones de seguridad o bien iniciar un aterrizaje interrumpido.
OBS: LDP se aplica a los helicópteros de Clase de performance 1.
OBS: punto de decisión para el aterrizaje; LDP : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).