English (Small Arms)
ball tracer ammunition [correct]
CONT: During a field exercise, troops were told to remove tracer rounds from belts of. 50 caliber ball-tracer ammunition and replace them with ball rounds.
French (Armes légères)
munition à balle traçante [correct, feminine noun]