English (Small Arms)
ball round [correct]
CONT: During a field exercise, troops were told to remove tracer rounds from belts of. 50 caliber ball-tracer ammunition and replace them with ball rounds.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche à balle [correct, feminine noun]