English (Surgical Instruments)
towel clip [correct]; towel clamp [correct]; towel forceps [correct]; towel clamp forceps [correct]; towel-clamp forceps [correct]; towel clip forceps [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to attach surgical drapes to each other or to the patient in order to maintain a sterile field at the time of operation.
OBS: Towel-clamp forceps or simply towel clamps are used to maintain surgical towels and drapes in the correct position during an operation. They are locking type forceps with curved ends. The beak may be pointed or blunt and flat. They may even overlap in closed position. ... Many of the towel clamps are made of stainless steel or other sterilizable materials which can be recovered, autocalved or sterilized, and reused. ... Towel clamp forceps are used to connect toweling which drapes or covers those regions of a surgical patient’s anatomy which are not exposed during the surgical procedure.
OBS: There are many varieties of towel clamp, clip or forceps, often bearing the name of their inventor : Backhaus towel clamp; Backhauss towel forceps; Backhaus Kocher towel clamp; Backhauss-Roeder towel clamps forceps; Ball and Socket towel forceps; Bernhard towel clamp; Doyen towel clamp; Doyen towel clamps forceps; English model towel clamp; Jones towel clamp; Jones towel clamps forceps; Jones towel forceps; Lane towel clamp; Lorna towel forceps; Mayo towel forceps; Moynihan towel clamp; Moynihan towel clamps forceps; Roeder towel clamp; Schaedel towel clamp; etc.
PHR: towel clamp with tube holder; wide jaw towel clamp for tube fixation; non perforating towel forceps; piercing towel clip; piercing towel clamp.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à champs [correct, feminine noun]; pince à champ [correct, feminine noun]; pince fixe champs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit accessoire de chirurgie en forme de pince qui se referme automatiquement et sert à fixer les champs opératoires et les compresses.
CONT: Une pince à drap placée le long de la tubulure fixe cette dernière de manière à assurer un bon écoulement et éviter la stagnation des urines dans un repli.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés de pinces à champs, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : pince à champs de Backaus; pince à champ Bailey; pince à champ de Jayle; pince à champ Schaedel; pince à champ type Kocher; etc.