English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
pivot bearing [correct]; step-bearing [correct]; step bearing [correct]; vertical thrust bearing
DEF: step bearing: A bearing that supports the lower end of a vertical shaft.
CONT: Pivot bearings are used in instruments and light mechanisms; the shaft or spindle has either a ball or spherical end or a 60 ° conical end, which rotates in a mating conical hole. The resulting bearing carries both radial and thrust loads.
CONT: a step bearing or vertical thrust bearing is a kind of hydrostatic bearing that is used to support thrust loads.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
crapaudine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Palier de base d'un arbre vertical, servant de guide pour le mouvement de rotation, et de butée pour les efforts verticaux.
OBS: crapaudine : Terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.