English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
tilting moment
OBS: The double row angular contact ball bearing has similar characteristics to two single row angular contact ball bearings arranged back-to-back, but its width is less than that of the two single row bearings. It is suitable for carrying axial loads in either direction and can also accommodate tilting moments acting in an axial plane.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
couple de déversement
OBS: Un roulement à deux rangées de billes à contact oblique remplit la même fonction que deux roulements à une rangée disposés en O: il supporte également des charges axiales alternées et des couples de déversement.