English (Dentistry)
doriot handpiece [correct]
CONT: Standard Ball Bearing Doriot Handpiece, 40, 000 rpm. This standard doriot handpiece is streamlined, tapered and lightweight. Provides high torque at speeds up to 40, 000 rpm.
OBS: handpiece: A hand-held device which engages rotary instruments used for removing tooth structures, cleaning teeth, and polishing dental restorations, connected to the dental engine by an adjustable arm in the case of a belt driven instrument or by flexible tubing if air driven.
French (Dentisterie)
pièce à main Doriot [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Canada Dental Supply Ltd., Montréal.