English (Lubrication Technology)
bearing preload [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Bearing preload is related to the issue of clearance and can be critical for the proper functioning of your bearing... A bearing needs to be fitted with a shaft and housing and will have some level of clearance, meaning there will be some give between the different parts of the ball bearing.
OBS: bearing preload: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tribologie)
précharge de roulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; précharge des roulements [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: précharge de roulement; précharge des roulements : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).