English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
ball bearing [correct, officially approved]; ball-bearing [correct]
DEF: A bearing in which the parts are separated by a ring of small, freely rotating, uniform metal balls, used especially for rotating axles and shafts.
CONT: Ball-bearings are generally employed where it is desirable to reduce friction to a minimum or where bearings must attain high speed.
OBS: Cycling and roller sports term.
OBS: ball bearing : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: ball bearing; ball-bearing : terms often used in the plural.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
roulement à billes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme destiné à diminuer les frottements entre des pièces roulant l'une sur l'autre, formé de billes d'acier insérées entre les organes flottants.
OBS: roulement à billes : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN) et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: roulement à billes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos))
rodamiento de bolas [correct, masculine noun]; rodamiento [correct, masculine noun]; cojinete de bolas [correct, masculine noun]; bola de rodamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo anular interpuesto entre un árbol y su cojinete merced al cual el rozamiento entre ambos se reduce a una rodadura de bolas o de rodillos.
OBS: Términos de ciclismo y deportes de patines sobre ruedas.
OBS: Términos frecuentemente utilizados en plural.