English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
face-to-face arrangement
OBS: In a face-to-face arrangement the lines of action of the load through the ball contacts converge at the bearing axis. Axial loads can be carried in either direction, but only by one bearing. The bearing arrangement is not as rigid as the back-to-back arrangement and is less suitable for tilting moments.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
disposition en X
OBS: Dans la disposition en X, l'ensemble admet des charges axiales dans les deux sens. Il est moins rigide que dans le cas d'une disposition en O et résiste moins bien aux couples de déversement.