English (Biological Sciences)
crystallographic model [correct]
DEF: Molecular model, such as a ball and stick or a framework model, in which the bond lengths and the bond angles are clearly indicated.
CONT: Analysis of the surface of the crystallographic models of most proteins should target at least one surface residue whose replacement would substantially increase the stability of the protein.... Unfortunately, most enzymes do not presently have a crystallographic model available for identification of one or more residues having exposed apolar side chains.... For investigators having neither a crystallographic model of the enzyme of interests or a facility for obtaining and engineering the structural gene, use of a cross-linking reagent is recommended to increase stability. This approach is based on diminishing the polypeptide entropy that is the principal thermodynamic quantity stabilizing the denatured form.
French (Sciences biologiques)
modèle cristallographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan de projection en deux dimensions, dans lequel les structures des molécules organiques sont nécessairement dessinées sur une page imprimée, est tout à fait insuffisant pour décrire la vraie configuration tridimensionnelle des biomolécules. La configuration de chaque molécule dans l'espace peut être représentée par l'utilisation de modèles atomiques qui sont de deux types. Les modèles cristallographiques montrent les squelettes covalents et les angles de liaisons et leurs dimensions, mais n'indiquent pas l'espace occupé réellement par la molécule. Les modèles compacts, par contre, donnent plus de détails en ce qui concerne les angles de liaisons et les distances dans le squelette covalentiel, mais ne montrent pas les contours de van der Waals ou la surface des molécules.