English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
ball bond [correct]; ball bonding [correct]; nail head bond [correct]
DEF: A bond formed when a ball-shaped end interconnecting wire is deformed by thermocompression against a metallized pad. The bond is also designated a nail head bond from the appearance of the flattened ball.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
boule [correct, feminine noun]; soudage par boule [correct, masculine noun]; soudure par boule [correct, feminine noun]