English (Various Sports)
flyball [correct]
CONT: Flyball races match two teams of four dogs each, racing side-by-side over a fifty one foot long course. Each dog must run in relay fashion down the jumps, trigger a flyball box, releasing the ball, retrieve the ball, and return over the jumps. The next dog is released to run the course but can’t cross the start/finish line until the previous dog has returned over all four jumps and reached the start/finish line. The first team to have all four dogs finish the course without error wins the heat.
French (Sports divers)
flyball [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe du flyball est simple : le chien effectue seul un parcours rectiligne composé d’une série de quatre haies au bout duquel est positionné une boîte (le lanceur) comportant une pédale sur laquelle il doit appuyer, déclenchant ainsi l’éjection d’une balle qu’il rattrape au vol et rapporte à son maître en sautant les mêmes quatre haies en sens inverse.