English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
toe tap [correct, noun]
DEF: An excellent exercise for developing leg speed [consisting in] tapping the ball of the foot on the top of a step box, then changing onto the other foot, [while] bringing the first foot back down before repeating.
CONT: [To do your] toe taps, tap your toes for about one minute each side to strengthen your shin muscles. Focus on bringing the toes up as high as possible.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
claquette de pointe de pied [feminine noun]
OBS: [Pour faire vos] claquettes de pointes, tapez un coup au sol avec la pointe de chaque pied pendant environ une minute pour renforcer les muscles de vos tibias. Essayez de soulever les orteils le plus haut possible.