English (Pumps; Oil Production)
standing valve [correct]
DEF: A fixed ball and seat valve situated at the lower end of the working barrel of a sucker-rod pump. The standing valve and its cage do not move as does the traveling valve.
French (Pompes; Production pétrolière)
clapet fixe [masculine noun]