English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
single direction thrust ball bearing; single-acting thrust ball bearing
CONT: Single direction thrust ball bearings can accommodate axial loads in one direction only. They consist of a shaft washer, housing washer and one ball and cage assembly.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
butée à billes à simple effet [correct, feminine noun]; butée à simple effet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: SKF fabrique des butées à billes à simple effet et à double effet. Les butées à simple effet ne peuvent supporter des charges axiales que dans un seul sens. Elles comportent une rondelle-arbre (bague intérieure) et une rondelle-logement (bague extérieure), entre lesquelles circule une rangée de billes maintenues par une cage.