English (Volleyball)
serving fault [correct]
CONT: Serving faults : The referee will blow the whistle and signal change of service when one of the following serving faults occur : a) The ball touches the net; b) The ball passes under the net; c) The ball touches the antenna, or does not pass over the net completely between the antennas or their indefinite extension; d) The ball touches a player of the serving team or any objects before entering the opponents’ court; e) The ball lands outside the limits of the opponents’ court.
French (Volleyball)
faute de service [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: faute de service : Une balle de service est mauvaise et l'arbitre sifflera «changement de service» : a) quand la balle touche le filet; b) Quand la balle passe par-dessus le filet; c) Quand la balle passe par-dessus le filet et touche les antennes ou passe au-dessus ou extérieurement à celles-ci qui sont supposées être prolongées indéfiniment; d) Quand la balle heurte un joueur ou un objet quelconque avant de pénétrer dans le camp adverse; e) Quand la balle tombe hors des limites du terrain.