English (Geophysics)
waste discharge orifice [correct]
CONT: Water carry-over into the mains could be due to too small a waste discharge orifice coupled with a sticking ball check valve, or by the failure of the high level spill device in the head tank of a hot water transmission system.
French (Géophysique)
orifice d'évacuation en décharge [masculine noun]