English (Racquet Sports)
clay [correct]
DEF: The most popular surface for the game. Clay courts are found throughout the world. The ball bounces high and slow on clay, giving players more time to make a stroke and thereby producing longer rallies. The French championship in Paris is considered the world-title-clay-court event.
PHR: Red clay
PHR: Clay court season
French (Sports de raquette)
terre battue [correct, feminine noun]; brique pilée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terre battue (Roland-Garros) est une surface brute où la balle rebondit doucement et haut.
CONT: Chez les 14 ans et moins, c'est un François Rioux en pleine forme qui s'est imposé sur terre battue.
CONT: [...] le numéro un mondial, qui voudrait bien faire la preuve de sa capacité à s'imposer sur la brique pilée après avoir triomphé dans les trois autres tournois du Grand Chelem [...]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
tierra batida [correct, feminine noun]; tierra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los dos mejores jugadores del mundo en tierra batida disputaron ayer la final del torneo de Roma, uno de los más carismáticos del circuito.
PHR: Torneo que se disputa sobre tierra batida.