English (Ceramic Raw Materials; Pottery)
ball clay [correct]
CONT: In ceramics, an ingredient included in a many clay bodies because of its plasticity. Ball clay may be black or gray in color but fires almost white. It contracts considerably as it dries and when fired.
French (Matières premières céramiques; Poteries)
argile plastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Modelage (céramique) : technique de décor consistant soit à modifier les reliefs de l'argile plastique par déplacement de matière (voir Godronné, Repoussé), soit à façonner à la main, en argile plastique, un élément destiné à être rapporté.