English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
air escape [correct]
DEF: In plumbing, a contrivance for discharging excess air from a water pipe. It consists of a ball cock which opens the discharging air valve when sufficient air has collected and closes it in time to prevent loss of water.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
ventouse automatique [correct, feminine noun]