English (Volleyball; Disabled Sports)
sitting volleyball [correct]
DEF: … a form of volleyball for athletes with a disability.
CONT: The objective is similar to volleyball : hit the ball over the net and land it in the opposing team's half of the court. In sitting volleyball, however, the net is 1. 05 metres high for women and 1. 15 metres high for men, service blocks are allowed and one of the athlete's buttocks must remain in contact with the floor at all times when handling the ball.
French (Volleyball; Sports adaptés)
volleyball assis [correct, masculine noun]; volley-ball assis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] adaptation du volley-ball [pour les] personnes en situation de handicap.
CONT: L'objectif du jeu est semblable à celui du volleyball, c'est-à-dire frapper le ballon par-dessus le filet pour le faire tomber sur la moitié de terrain de l'équipe adverse. Toutefois, au volleyball assis, le filet mesure environ 1,05 m de haut pour les femmes et 1,15 m de haut pour les hommes; les blocages de service sont permis et une des fesses de l'athlète doit demeurer en contact avec le sol en tout temps lorsqu'il est en possession du ballon.
Spanish (Vóleibol; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
voleibol sentado [correct, masculine noun]; vóleibol sentado [correct, masculine noun]; vóley sentado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Esta disciplina enfrenta a dos equipos de seis jugadores en una cancha cubierta de 10 x 6 metros, dividida por una red de 1,15 centímetros de altura para los hombres y 1,05 para las mujeres. Cada equipo debe conseguir que el balón bote dentro del campo contrario y dispone de tres toques antes de que la pelota cruce la red.
OBS: voleibol sentado; vóleibol sentado: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las formas más comunes de escribir el nombre de este deporte en español son "voleibol" y "vóleibol".