English (Racquet Sports)
first serve [correct]; first service
DEF: Call made by the chair umpire or by an opposing player to one who has just served to indicate that either the ball has made contact with the net or that the point should be replayed because of some interference; server will once again have two serves at his disposal.
OBS: first service: badminton term also.
French (Sports de raquette)
deux balles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; premier service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Annonce faite par l'arbitre quand il ordonne de rejouer le service. On dit aussi (tendance moderne) «premier service».
OBS: premier service : terme employé aussi au badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
primer servicio [correct, masculine noun]