English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Measuring Instruments)
bearing
CONT: All loops or bearings, other than ball or roller bearings, that are used on a [weighing] machine shall be made of hardened steel or other material at least as hard as the pivot, shall have a smooth and true surface in contact with the pivot and shall provide adequate clearance for the proper operation of the machine.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 153.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Appareils de mesure)
coussinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce qui repose sur l'arête d'un axe ou d'un couteau ou sur laquelle l'arête d'un axe ou d'un couteau s'appuie.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 153.