English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
cue [correct, noun]; cue stick [correct]; billiard cue [correct]; billiard cue stick [correct]
DEF: A long tapering stick usually made of wood with a leather tip that is used to strike the cue ball.
OBS: Cues are made in different sizes, from about 90 centimetres to 1. 5 metres in length. They are made of wood, usually ash. The thick end, or "butt, "is held in the hand, and the cue tapers to a thickness of about 10 to 12 millimetres at the other end. A leather "tip" attached to the end makes contact with the ball and enables the player to impart spin to it.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
baguette de billard [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; baguette [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; queue de billard [correct, feminine noun, France]; queue [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Instrument long et mince dont le joueur se sert pour frapper les billes au billard.
OBS: La longueur des queues de billard varie entre 90 centimètres et 1,5 mètre. Celles-ci sont faites en bois, généralement du frêne. Le joueur tient le bâton par le «talon», c'est-à-dire l'extrémité la plus grosse; la baguette de billard est plus effilée à l'autre extrémité, où le diamètre est de 10 à 12 millimètres. Une rondelle de cuir, le «procédé», termine le bâton et assure le contact avec la bille.
OBS: Les parties de la baguette de billard se nomment talon, fût, tourillon, flèche, virole et procédé.