English (Racquet Sports)
placement [correct]
DEF: A shot, usually hit without much pace, aimed very accurately at an open area of the opposing court. Since the opponent usually is not able to make a clean contact with the ball, it is sometimes considered synonymous to "winner". Slightly different from "passing shot", which implies a "winner" in which the opponent makes no contact with the shot whatsoever.
CONT: ... it is unlikely you will regularly use the two-handed forehand unless you can create the same range of shots, power and placement that you have achieved with the single-handed stroke.
PHR: Winning placement.
French (Sports de raquette)
placement [correct, masculine noun]; coup en précision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup si adroitement placé que l'adversaire ne peut atteindre la balle.
OBS: Mise en garde : le terme «placement» est polysémique dans le monde du tennis. Faire un placement consiste à diriger la balle sur un point précis du terrain dans le but de déjouer l'adversaire.
OBS: Les bons placements de balle et la finesse du jeu sont des aouts importants dans les doubles.
CONT: Suite à une première balle ordinaire on peut, par exemple, si le joueur monte au filet, tenter un coup en précision en parallèle ou croisé.