English (Racquet Sports)
shot [correct]
DEF: The result of hitting the tennis ball with a tennis racquet; sometimes refers to the actual placement of the ball or manner in which it is struck.
CONT: A shot is the combination of a stroke and the situation in which it is used.
OBS: "Long" is an informal expression used to indicate that a shot went out past the baseline. Important nuance : a "stroke" implies early preparation and a complete follow through. If one were to envision a stroke, one would see a series of sequences, ending with a "shot", i. e. the result of all of the above. Consequently, a "shot" is the result of the "stroke". "Shot" implies a quick, sharp movement because one is focusing on the end result, not the series of sequences leading up to it. A "blow" is rather an imprecise, general term similar in meaning to "shot". Although many would like to maintain these nuances in English, "shot" and "stroke" are often used synonymously. "Blow" is used only rarely. Note, however that although there are two possible equivalents("coup" and "frappe") in French, neither are semantically identical to the English offerings. The Spanish term "pegada" works well as an equivalent for "shot", although technically the term more specifically refers to the actual hitting action caused by the racket coming in contact with the ball, and not to the end result [cause vs effect].
CONT: Keeping your feet wide apart is an important key to maintaining good balance and positioning while moving from shot to shot.
CONT: Since his injury in the first set, he has lost a lot of sting in his shots.
PHR: Shape, strength of shot. Barrage, range, string of shots.
PHR: Shot bounces. Shot drifts wide. Shot has no pace on it. Shot will go/sail long.
PHR: Accurate, aggressive, angled, approach, bread-and-butter, buggywhip, chip, cinch, crafty, cross-court, crummy, decisive, deep, defensive, delicate, down-the-line, down-the-T, drop, extraordinary, fantastic, fast, floating, floppy, follow-up, forcing, gutsy, hard, hard-to-read, high-risk, inside-out, kill, laser, looping, loose, low, low-percentage, low-risk, mammoth, midcourt, off-centre, offensive, outside-in, passing, percentage, power, pressure, recovery, risky, safe, set-up, shallow, sharp-angled, short, showoff, sloppy, soft, spin, strong, tactical, topspin, touch, tough, tricky, two-handed, underspin, varied, vicious, wide, winning, wrongfooting shot.
PHR: Irretrievable key shot.
PHR: To admire, angle, anticipate, attack, baby, block, bungle, center, chop down, conceal, cut off, develop, dip, direct, flatten out, go for, guide, handle, hit, hold, improvise, intercept, lean into, line up, make, meet, miss, move into, muff, muscle, net, place, play, pop up, practice, pull off, put away, retrieve, rifle, run down, rush through, send, set up, smack, spray, step into, take, target, telegraph, time, track, underspin, unleash a shot.
PHR: To add pep to a shot. To approach behind a shot. To be cute with a shot. To react to a shot. To scoop down for a shot. To put one’s whole body behind shot. To get one’s weight behind/into the shot. To mix up shots. To stream together shots.
PHR: To raise a shot high. To telegraph shop direction. To whip a shot up/down the line.
PHR: Crushing shots. Filing one’s body into a shot.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup [correct, masculine noun, generic]
CONT: [...] Rien pour embarrasser François dont la régularité des coups en fond de terrain et la grande ténacité font de ce jeune joueur le champion canadien des 14 ans et moins.
CONT: [...] ses coups assenés du fond du court avec cette insolente précision qui blanchit les lignes.
PHR: Coup d'approche, d'attaque, en angle, audacieux, de base, de contre-attaque, coupé, croisé, décentré, décisif, défensif, déguisé, dévastateur, époustouflant, d'expert, explosif, faiblard, fantaisiste, fatal, de grande classe, lourd, mal ajusté, offensif, plat, précis, puissant, raté, retenu, risque, souple, spectaculaire, tordu.
PHR: Puissance, tempo d'un coup. Déroulement du coup. Gamme, production des coups.
PHR: Anticiper, appuyer, centrer, ralentir, rater, tourner un coup.
PHR: Assurer un bon centrage d'un coup. Laisser aller ses coups.
PHR: Sortir des coups impressionnants.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe [correct, masculine noun]; tiro [correct, masculine noun]; pegada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto de jugar a pegar golpes a una pelota.
CONT: Cualidades que debe poseer un buen servicio [...] Variación constante de la pegada (plana o con efecto).
CONT: Vuelta a la posición de espera tardía, lo que hace dejar un hueco en el que nuestro adversario dirigirá su próximo tiro.
PHR: Tiro angulado. Golpe definitivo, defensivo, estático, violento.
PHR: Un golpe lleva efecto.
PHR: Angular un tiro.