English (Racquet Sports)
poaching [correct]
DEF: A strategy in doubles play in which the player closest to the net on the serving team cuts in front of his or her partner in order to play a volley on the return of serve intended for his partner waiting near the baseline. Used as a surprise tactic or to shield a weaker partner from pressure.
OBS: There is a slight difference between "poaching" and "interception". The first term implies a resolve to move over to one's partner's side of the court, whether one is expecting to make contact with the ball or not. The second term implies less doubt as to whether the ball will come or not. It will come and the player will meet the ball to put it away. In more general French term "interception" conveys both English meanings. In English, the term "poaching" denotes a strategy as well as a set of specific actions used in doubles play; the term "poach" is the result of these actions. The French term "braconnage" denotes the action, while the term "interception" denotes the result. Related terms : crisscrossing, switching, to intervene.
French (Sports de raquette)
braconnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En double, stratégie où le joueur au filet se déplace du côté de son partenaire le serveur, pour frapper une volée. C'est ce qu'on appelle chiper la balle.
OBS: Terme connexe : interception [résultat].