English (Volleyball)
low defense
CONT: The men’s final was a solid defensive display, with good low defense being played by ... around strong blocking from ...
CONT: Obviously in volleyball there are some key areas to focus upon: cardio-vascular (stamina); thighs and hamstrings (for jumping and low defense)...
OBS: Good volleyball defense position involves the backcourt player being on the balls of the feet, in medium or low body position, with the body forward, and with the hips low. You should never touch the floor before your arms make contact with the ball. Lunge, sprawl, roll, or dive as a last resort.
French (Volleyball)
défense basse [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l’entraînement de la défense basse, on pourrait distinguer les étapes suivantes : - L’entraînement de la posture de défense- L’entraînement du déplacement - L’entraînement de la position sur le terrain en relation avec les tempos d’attaque - Défendre des balles fortes - La coopération avec les autres joueurs et le concept tactique.