English (Baseball and Softball)
tag out [correct, noun]
CONT: A tag out is the put out of a runner, including the batter-runner, who is not in contact with his base when touched with a live ball, or with the glove or hand when the live ball is held securely therein by a fielder.
OBS: The ball is not considered as having been securely held if it is juggled or dropped after the touching, unless the runner deliberately knocks the ball from the hand of the fielder.
French (Baseball et softball)
toucher [correct, noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Action effectuée par un joueur défensif [...] qui touche un coureur avec la balle ou encore, avec sa main ou son gant alors qu'il tient fermement la balle dans cette main ou ce gant.