English (Racquet Sports)
strings [correct, see observation, plural]; stringing [correct]
DEF: Series of strings on which the ball must make contact during a tennis match.
OBS: The Spanish term "cordaje" and the French cognate "cordage" are both collective nouns that denote the set of strings that make up the "stringbed". Another appropriate English equivalent would be "racquet strings" - in the plural. In comparison, the singular term "cuerda" denotes the thin material we call "string" in English. When used in the plural, "cuerdas" and "cordes" are synonomous with "cordaje" and "cordage" respectively. Another point to watch out for: the Spanish term "cordaje" is polysemous. It can denote the process of putting strings on a tennis racquet (=stringing) or it can denote the end product, i.e. the set of strings found on a tennis racquet. Various types of strings used today: multilfilament, multicore (with or without wraps), solid core, textured, unique, construction, hybrid.
OBS: In this case, "stringing" means the set of strings rather than the stringing process.
OBS: string: badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
cordage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des cordes tendues et entrelacées sur le cadre de la raquette et qui assurent le contact direct avec la balle; par extension, partie de la raquette constituée par cet ensemble.
OBS: «Cordage», terme polysémique, même dans le monde du tennis. Ne pas le confondre avec «corde» (=string, au singulier), question linguistique de partie-tout.
CONT: Fléchir les genoux pour amortir encore davantage la balle. [...] Essayer de la garder une fraction de seconde au contact du cordage, pour la «porter» par-dessus le filet.
OBS: cordage : terme employé aussi au badminton.
PHR: Tension du cordage.
PHR: Présenter le cordage.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cordaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de cuerdas de una raqueta de tenis.