English (Rugby)
offload [correct, noun]
CONT: The offload can be one of the most exciting and rewarding skills in the game of rugby union. The ability to deliver an accurate pass while in contact with the enemy is an art form in itself, and leads to high proportion of line break successes for the attacking side who can it execute well. The idea is that attacking play remains fluid and continuous just as the defence is preparing to stop and reset for another phase. The defenders think that the ball is momentarily "dead" after a tackle has been made and that there will be an opportunity to regroup. The offload shows unexpectedly that this will not be the case, and in that small moment there is a chink of light for the attack.
French (Rugby)
passe au contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Geste technique d'un joueur qui, alors qu'il est plaqué ou bloqué par un adversaire, parvient à transmettre le ballon à un coéquipier.
OBS: passe au contact : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 février 2024.