English (Racquet Sports)
open stance [correct]
DEF: A hitting or body position in which the belly button and both feet point toward the net when contact with the tennis ball is made.
CONT: Pierce hits her forehand with an open stance, but she nevertheless turns her shoulders and hips well.
PHR: Wide open stance.
PHR: To hit with an open stance.
French (Sports de raquette)
position ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont est placé le joueur qui, au moment de frapper la balle, a le bas du corps, de la taille aux pieds, face au filet et ce, même si le haut du corps fait une torsion de côté pour frapper un coup droit ou un revers.
OBS: Si, pour ce faire, les pieds et le bas du corps sous la taille pointent vers le côté du court, on dit alors que le joueur frappe en «position fermée».
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
posición frontal [correct, feminine noun]; posición abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jugador paralelo a la trayectoria de la pelota.
CONT: Procúrese evitar cualquier posición frontal durante la preparación del movimiento.