English (Rugby)
Australian rules football [correct]; Australian football [correct]
CONT: ... Australian rules football borrows as much from rugby as from Gaelic football. Considered as off-season training for cricket players, Australian football is played on cricket fields.
OBS: A team contact sport played with an oval ball.
French (Rugby)
football australien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [... le football australien emprunte autant au rugby qu'au football gaélique. Considéré comme un entraînement hors saison pour les joueurs de cricket, le football australien se pratique sur des terrains de cricket existants.
OBS: Sport d'équipe et de contact joué avec un ballon ovale.