English (Baseball and Softball)
set position [correct]
CONT: The Set Position. The set position shall be indicated by the pitcher when he stands facing the batter with his entire pivot foot on, or in front of, and in contact with, and not off the end of the pitcher's plate, and his other foot in front of the pitcher's plate, holding the ball in both hands in front of his body and coming to a complete stop.
French (Baseball et softball)
position avec arrêt [feminine noun]
CONT: La position avec arrêt. On reconnaît cette position lorsque le lanceur fait face au frappeur, son pied pivot en contact avec la plaque et l'autre pied placé en avant de la plaque, tenant la balle de ses deux mains devant son corps et parvenant à un arrêt complet.