English (Dance)
half-toe position
DEF: A foot position in which the toes and the ball of the foot remain in contact with the floor, the heel raised high.
French (Danse)
demi-pointe [feminine noun]
CONT: La demi-pointe utilise l'appui de la partie antérieure du pied, la voûte plantaire et le talon étant soulevés.