English (Air Traffic Control; Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
rolling ball controller [correct]; ball controller [correct, officially approved]; rolling ball input
CONT: Each control position has a radar screen and an electronic data display with a touch-wire input device. Keyboard and rolling ball inputs are also provided, and a telecommunications panel provides ground-to-air and terrestrial communications facilities.
OBS: ball controller: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
commande à boule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boule encastrée [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.