English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
high tackle [correct, noun]
DEF: A tackle executed in the air.
OBS: A tackle is usually done by extending the leg to get the ball out of the opponent's control.
OBS: Even if permitted by the rules, it is a move which could cause accidents - ex.: A foot kick in an opponent’s face.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tacle sauté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tackle sauté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tacle aérien [correct, masculine noun]; tackle aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tacle exécuté dans les airs.
OBS: tacle; tackle : action de reprendre du pied le contrôle du ballon en possession de l'adversaire, sans risque de blesser ce dernier.
OBS: Mouvement ou jeu permis par le règlement, il constitue néanmoins un risque d'accident - ex. : coup de pied à la figure de l'adversaire.
OBS: tacle/tackle sauté : d'après «tacle/tackle glissé».
Spanish (Fútbol)
entrada aérea [correct, feminine noun]