English (Volleyball)
one-hand dig [correct]; one hand dig [correct]; one-arm dig pass [correct]; one-hand bounce pass [correct]; one-handed dig [correct]
CONT: The one-arm dig pass is less reliable and is usually used only when diving to recover the ball. The two-arm dig pass is performed with the hands clasped and the arms extended.
CONT: After Bulgaria fought off set point four times, Hyden made a one-handed dig to help set up Ctvrtlik’s game-winning shot that went off two Bulgarian blockers and out of bounds.
OBS: dig pass; dig : A recovery pass used for a ball that is received low and off to the side of a player, usually after a spike from the opposite court, and which is performed with one or two hands.
French (Volleyball)
récupération à une main [correct, feminine noun]; récupération du ballon à une main [correct, feminine noun]; récupération de la balle à une main [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: récupération de la balle («dig» ou «dig pass» en anglais): Action de récupérer à bout de bras une balle basse et éloignée du joueur, le plus souvent après un smash provenant du camp adverse, en utilisant une ou deux mains.
OBS: récupération de la balle à une main : Le ballon mis en jeu est désigné «balle».
Spanish (Vóleibol)
recuperación a una mano [correct, feminine noun]