English (Racquet Sports)
serve [correct, noun]; service [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the stroke that starts play.
CONT: [His] serve has lost its bite.
OBS: The server stands behind the baseline and has two tries to send the ball into the diagonally opposite service court.
OBS: Any motion, including underhand or sidearm is permissible, however, the overhead or overarm stroke is by far the most common. (The terms "overarm service" and "roundarm service" are rarely heard today.) There are basically three types of service: 1) the flat service; 2) the slice service; 3) the spin service. Note that the term "serve" is ambiguous in English. On the one hand it may refer to the result of going through (e.g. he can hit a very hard "serve"); finally, it may even refer to one of the two attempts allowed to complete a service (e.g. he is about to make his second "serve" - French: deuxième balle de service). On this last note, at Wimbledon, England, one hears the chair umpire call out "first service", rather than "first serve".
PHR: Awesome, big, break, cannonball, curving, deep, dodgy, down-the-center, easy, effortless, explosive, fault, first, high-bouncing, hook, huge, kick, killer, left-handed, let, long, medium-paced, over-powering, patty-cake, percentage, power(ful), return, returning, second, short, sliced, slow spin, smoking, smooth, solid, spin, spun, strong, technically sound, thunderbolt, underhand, unreturnable, well-placed, well-timed, whopping, wide serve. Return of serve. Serve and volley.
PHR: To break, return serve. To slice, take a serve. To rush one’s serve. To struggle with one’s serve. To take something/a little bit off one’s serve.
French (Sports de raquette)
service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup utilisé pour introduire le point.
CONT: Pour le débutant, le service constitue une mise au jeu souvent difficile, mais représente chez le bon joueur un coup d'attaque lui permettant normalement de gagner le jeu sur son service.
CONT: [Elle] fait partie de la nouvelle génération des joueuses qui frappent très fort au coup droit et au revers et elle possède un excellent service.
CONT: Quand le service s'annonce bon, la trajectoire de la balle ressemble à celle d'un ballon d'hélium !
CONT: [...] vos services auront plus de mordant, de meilleurs effets et seront mieux contrôlés.
OBS: Le serveur, placé de profil derrière la ligne de fond, a droit à des essais pour envoyer la balle dans le carré de service situé en diagonale.
PHR: Service appuyé, constant, déficient, en dessous, énorme, foudroyant, gagnant, de gaucher, impeccable, imprenable, en pousse-balle, redoutable, rythmé, travaillé. Bon, gros, long, puissant service.
PHR: Service au trois quarts de la vitesse possible.
PHR: Bloquer, frapper, livrer, rabattre, récupérer, remettre, retourner un service. Conserver, gagner, passer, perdre, remporter son service. Recevoir le service. Tenir service. Varier ses services.
PHR: Décocher le service le plus rapide. Faire un service gagnant. Mesurer le service d'un adversaire. Prendre le service de l'adversaire. Se présenter au service pour le match.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
servicio [correct, masculine noun]; saque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El servicio es el golpe más difícil del tenis por la perfecta coordinación de movimientos que exige, por lo tanto, está sujeto a multitud de amaneramientos y errores.
OBS: El servicio es el golpe más difícil del tenis, exige mucha coordinación de movimientos.
CONT: "... su servicio no era gran cosa, me adelanté para presionarle y las cosas empezaron a marchar muy bien" [Muster].
PHR: Servicio a 3/4 de velocidad, ascendente, bueno, (muy) colocado, potente, rápido, válido. Un servicio cae buena, con efecto. Servicio se zambulla en la pista contraria.
PHR: Devolución, ejecución del servicio. Devolvedor(a), falta de servicio.
PHR: Colocar, efectuar, ejecutar, realizar, recibir un servicio. Devolver el servicio.
PHR: Orden de saque.