English (Racquet Sports)
groundstroke [correct, noun]; ground stroke [correct, noun]; groundie [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A generic term for all shots made from the backcourt area after the oncoming ball has bounced, as distinguished from a volley. For instance, the "return of serve" is a ground stroke.
OBS: "Groundie": slang for "ground stroke".
CONT: [His] groundstrokes don’t scare anyone.
CONT: A baseliner is a player who hangs back at the rear of the court, generally quite steady, keeping the ball in play with ground strokes.
PHR: Approach, deep, devastating, firm, forceful, high, looping, normal, open-court, penetrating, putaway, soft, sound, steady, strong, thundering, weak groundstroke.
PHR: To blast, hit, meet, overhit a groundstroke. To rely on one’s groundstroke. To trade groundstrokes.
PHR: Groundstroke folds under pressure.
PHR: Groundstroke exchange landing.
PHR: Barrage, blizzard of groundstrokes.
PHR: Penetration on the groundstrokes.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup de fond de court [correct, masculine noun]; coup de fond [correct, masculine noun]; coup au sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup au sol effectué à l'arrière du terrain au niveau de la ligne de fond.
CONT: [...] observez la préparation des coups de fond; le coup débute invariablement par la rotation du tronc et celle-ci est déjà complétée avant que la balle n'ait bondi sur le court.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe al rebote [correct, masculine noun]; golpe de fondo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los progresos siempre han de hacerse desde cerca de la red, para lo cual, en los golpes llamados de fondo, como son el golpe de derecha y el golpe de revés, será necesario que el compañero no tire la pelota muy fuerte, sino más bien floja, dirigida al centro de la pista como mucho, para que se pueda ir golpeando la pelota más cerca de la red y evitar los posibles errores que acarrearía estar en el fondo de la pista.