English (Volleyball)
two-hand dig [correct]; two hand dig [correct]; two-arm dig pass [correct]
CONT: The one-arm dig pass is less reliable and is usually used only when diving to recover the ball. The two-arm dig pass is performed with the hands clasped and the arms extended.
OBS: dig pass; dig : A recovery pass used for a ball that is received low and off to the side of a player, usually after a spike from the opposite court, and which is performed with one or two hands.
French (Volleyball)
récupération à deux mains [correct, feminine noun]; récupération du ballon à deux mains [correct, feminine noun]; récupération de la balle à deux mains [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: récupération de la balle : Action de récupérer à bout de bras une balle basse et éloignée du joueur, le plus souvent après un smash provenant du camp adverse, en utilisant une ou deux mains.
OBS: récupération de la balle à deux mains : Le ballon mis en jeu est désigné «balle».
Spanish (Vóleibol)
recuperación a dos manos [correct, feminine noun]