English (Team Sports)
jai alai [correct]; jai-alai [correct]; cesta punta [correct]; zesta punta [correct]; jai alais
CONT: Basket : this is the version known in the USA and Macao as Jai Alai. In Basque it's called saski-pilota(literally : basket-ball) and cesta-punta in Spanish. It uses a special glove that extends into a long pointed curved basket(hence the name), no more than 60 cm long in straight line nor 110 cm by curved line. Rubber ball. The players use it to catch the ball and propel it back against the main court. Again, only for men.
CONT: Zesta Punta is played with a wicker basket approximately 63 to 70 cm long. The ball weighs about 125 gr and is covered with parchment skin. This kind of pelota is played in a fronton called Jai-Alai and is characterized by the speed of the pelota.
OBS: Jai-Alai (pronounced hi-lie in English and hi-ah-lie in Basque) means "Merry Festival" in the Basque language. The term is used to denote a fronton (or open-walled arena) used to play a variety of Pelota called Cesta Punta, and, more broadly, to the game itself.
OBS: jai alai; or (sports: Mexico & Southern U.S.) jai alais (Webster 1968)
French (Sports d'équipe)
jai alai [correct, masculine noun]; cesta punta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vous vous demandez peut-être qu'est-ce que le Jai Alai? Il s'agit d'un sport dans lequel les joueurs doivent lancer une balle au mur à l'aide d'un gant ressemblant à une crosse. La vitesse de la balle peut atteindre plus de 180 mph et c'est pourquoi on surnomme ce sport le world's fastest ballgame.
CONT: Le pelote basque est un sport issu d'une évolution du jeu de paume dans le Sud-Ouest de la France, en particulier au Pays basque et dans le sud de la Gascogne. De la main nue à la cesta punta, en passant par la pala et la chistera, cette discipline sportive comprend nombre de formules différentes.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo)
jai alai [correct, masculine noun]; cesta punta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pelota vasca - En la actualidad existen otras variantes entre las que destacan la pelota a mano, la cual se practica principalmente en La Rioja, Navarra y [el] País Vasco; el Xare (o share), el frontenis, la paleta cuero, la paleta goma, una modalidad originaria de Argentina y la cesta punta o jai alai, la variante más popular.