English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
tennis net [correct]; net [correct, noun]
DEF: An open-meshed fabric streched across the middle of the court and over which the ball is hit. It is a little lower at the middle(three feet high; 0. 915 m) than at the ends(three and a half feet; 0. 06-0. 07 m).
OBS: The term "(tennis) net" is also used figuratively to designate that which the actual net represents to a team or to a player, as attested by the ample phraseology provided below. Related term: fortress.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
filet de tennis [correct, masculine noun]; filet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filet est tendu au milieu du terrain par une corde ou un câble métallique dont chaque bout est attaché à des poteaux de 3 pi 6 po (1,05 m) de haut et dont le diamètre ne doit pas dépasser 6 po (15 cm).
OBS: Le filet est un peu plus bas au centre (0,915 m ou 3 pieds) qu'il ne l'est sur les côtés (1,05-1,07 m ou 3,5 pieds); dans ce dernier cas, les sources ne s'entendent pas sur la mesure métrique, 1,05, 1,06 et 1,07 étant relevés selon l'ouvrage consulté.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
red [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La red deberá tener, en su punto central, una altura de 0,915 m (3 pies) por el cual deberá ser mantenida tirante, por su parte inferior, por medio de una cincha, de una anchura no superior a 0,05 m.