English (Team Sports (General))
net-ball [correct]; netball [correct]
DEF: A game that resembles basketball and that is played with a soccer ball between 2 teams of 7 players each on a hard court 100-feet long and 50-feet wide.
CONT: Originally known as "women’s basketball" and adapted from basketball in the USA, netball, while basically unknown in its homeland, is the preeminent women’s team sport (both as a spectator and participant sport) in Australia and New Zealand and is popular in the United Kingdom, Jamaica, South Africa, and other Commonwealth countries. Later, the name "netball" was adopted as women were beginning to play basketball proper, and netball started to attract male players.
OBS: ... a ball is thrown into a large pocket-net attached to a high pole.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
netball [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu féminin de balle au panier, pratiqué en Grande-Bretagne.
CONT: Le netball est un sport collectif mettant aux prises deux équipes de 7 joueurs chacune. À l'origine exclusivement féminin, le netball est également pratiqué par des hommes et même des équipes mixtes.
OBS: Variante du basket-ball.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
netball [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variante del baloncesto para mujeres.