English (Volleyball)
zone 1 [correct]
OBS: There are six zones numbered 1 to 6.
OBS: Position of players : At the time the ball is served, players of both teams must be within their courts taking positions as follows : Three players at the net are front line players occupying from right to left positions 1, 6 and 5. The placement of players on the court must conform to the rotational order recorded on the score sheet... Immediately after the ball is served, each player may move to any section of the court.
French (Volleyball)
zone 1 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe six zones distinctes : zones 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 et 6.
OBS: Position des joueurs : Au moment où le serveur frappe la balle : Les joueurs des deux équipes doivent être placés sur leur propre terrain, en deux lignes de trois joueurs. Ces lignes peuvent être brisées. Les trois joueurs placés le long du filet sont les joueurs de la ligne avant, les trois autres forment la ligne arrière; ils occupent (de droite à gauche, parallèlement au filet) les positions 2, 3 et 4 pour les avants, et 1, 6 et 5 pour les arrières. Le placement des joueurs doit être conforme à l'ordre de rotation inscrit sur la feuille de match [...]. Dès que le service est effectué, les joueurs peuvent occuper n'importe quelle position sur le terrain.