English (Basketball)
spot pass [correct]
DEF: A pass intentionally directed to a specific place in the court or field instead of a particular receiver, the receiver being expected to arrive at the place at the same time as the ball.
French (Basket-ball)
passe avant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique.