English (Volleyball)
ball "out" [correct]; ball out-of-bounds [correct]; ball out of bounds [correct]
CONT: The ball is considered to be out when it touches the ground or any object outside of the playing area. A ball touching any line of the court is good.
OBS: The linesmen, located at two diagonally opposite corners of the court, are responsible for declaring if a ball is "in" or "out" of the playing area.
French (Volleyball)
balle dehors [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ballon «out» [correct, masculine noun]; balle «out» [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équipe qui renvoie le ballon commet une faute dite «ballon out» lorsque le ballon touche une personne ou un objet étranger en dehors des limites du terrain, lorsqu'il touche le plafond ou les parties extérieures du filet, lorsqu'il traverse entièrement le plan vertical du filet en dehors de l'espace délimité par les antennes ou lorsqu'il passe sous le filet.
OBS: Balle «out» : Le ballon en jeu est désigné «balle».
Spanish (Vóleibol)
balón fuera [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Ball out" es un anglicismo propio de la jerga deportiva que se emplea en voleibol para indicar que el punto no es válido porque el balón cae fuera de los límites de la cancha. Se recomienda sustituirlo por la expresión española balón fuera.