English (Racquet Sports)
passing shot [correct, see observation, specific]; pass shot [correct, rare, specific]; pass [correct, noun, less frequent, specific]
DEF: Any shot which goes by (passes) an opponent who is close to the net. Usually refers to a shot hit with much pace, as opposed to a slice shot.
CONT: When Voinea drilled a passing shot near his body, Becker took a few menacing steps toward him.
CONT: Short points are usually going to be the essence in doubles where twice the number of players crowd the court, making rallies less likely and attempts at passes more likely to be foiled.
OBS: Not to be confused with "passing shot winner". A "passing shot" is a shot that a defensive player is forced to make in order to place the ball behind the opposing net player. Such a shot may or may not go over the net or may or may not land within the opposing court. Successful of not, the attempt is called a "passing shot". And only if it is successful, does one call it a "passing shot winner". Related term : placement(generic term for any type of shot that is hit to an open area of the court; usually refers to shots made without much pass). Related term : buggywhip shot.
OBS: The "passing shot" is also called a "pass shot".
PHR: accurate passing shot, backhand passing shot, blistering (forehand) passing shot, (angled/short) crosscourt passing shot, down-the-line passing shot, forehand passing shot, hard passing shot, slice backhand passing shot, soft passing shot, strong passing shot; passing shot lane.
PHR: to cut off a pass(ing shot), dare one’s opponent to hit the passing shot, hit a passing shot, intercept a passing shot, overplay a passing shot, slam a (cross-court) passing shot.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup de débordement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, generic]; débordement [correct, masculine noun]; coup de dépassement [correct, masculine noun, generic]; tir passant [correct, masculine noun]; passing-shot [anglicism, masculine noun]; passing shot [anglicism, masculine noun]; passing [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup droit, revers, volée ou demi-volée, destiné à passer du premier coup sur les côtés (et non par un lob) un adversaire qui est monté au filet, soit à l'obliger à volleyer dans des conditions difficiles pour conclure au coup suivant.
CONT: Un débordement survient quand la balle frappée en croisé ou en parallèle, arrive derrière l'adversaire alors qu'il avance.
OBS: Coup qui peut être effectué le long de la ligne ou croisé. «Passing-shot» : terme utilisé en France. Terme connexe : coup gagnant. En français le terme générique «coup de débordement» peut avoir deux équivalents anglais, selon le contexte : 1) passing shot 2) forcing shot. À la différence du terme «forcing shot» que l'on peut utiliser dans n'importe quelle situation lors d'un match, il faut que son adversaire soit installé au filet avant qu'on puisse qualifier son coup de «passing shot». Termes connexes (moins précis) : tir imparable, coup hors de portée.
OBS: Le lob offensif est en fait un passing-shot haut qui, bien exécuté, incitera l'adversaire à plus de prudence dans ses montées.
PHR: coup de débordement brossé, coup de débordement rasé de frais, coup de débordement en slice; défier un coup de débordement (=force the passing shot, dare one's opponent to go for a passing shot), intercepter un coup de débordement, loger un coup de débordement (dans des trous de souris).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe pasado [correct, masculine noun]; passing-shot [anglicism, masculine noun]; passing shot [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: [Revés plano :] Trayectoria rectilínea. La pelota se golpea delante de la rodilla derecha. Ideal para el passing-shot.
PHR: passing-shot paralelo.