English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flow indicator [correct]
DEF: Device employing a ball, vane or other means inside a transparent cover. Motion of the ball or vane indicates that fluid is flowing through the pipeline.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
indicateur de débit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil employant une boule, une palette ou tout autre dispositif visible grâce à un couvercle transparent. Le déplacement de la boule ou de la palette indique que le fluide circule dans la tuyauterie.