English (Golf)
dimple [correct, noun]
DEF: The depression on the cover of a golf ball.
CONT: Dimples are aerodynamic devices, and changing the shape and depth of individual dimples (or the overall dimple pattern) has an effect on the flight of the ball.
CONT: A golf ball has dimples.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Golf)
alvéole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des petites cavités de l'enveloppe de la balle, permettant de stabiliser sa trajectoire en vol.
CONT: [...] toute la surface [de la balle] est recouverte de trois cent quarante-deux alvéoles minuscules [...].
OBS: Terme habituellement employé au pluriel.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.