English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
ball nozzle [correct]
DEF: A nozzle, often used for sprinkling, which has a cup at the end of the nozzle and a ball within the cup. The jet issuing from the nozzle strikes the ball and is deflected sideways in all directions. When the nozzle is in operation, the ball is held close to the tip of the nozzle by atmospheric pressure, while the negative pressure head is caused by the high velocity of the sheet of water around the ball.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
ajutage à sphère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ajutage comportant à son extrémité un évasement et une sphère à l'intérieur.