English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
horseball [correct]; horse-ball [correct]
CONT: The game of horseball is played in a normal riding area with elevated goals at opposing ends. Two teams of four players attempt to score by shooting the ball into the opponent's goal. A brilliant element of the game of horseball is that each team must make at least three passes between three different members before it is qualified to score. Therefore all team members must collaborate for each event of offense and defense, which is why the game is referred to as “collective” or “inclusive” amongst all of its players. No player is ever much removed from the action. Because of the goals, the mandatory passing game, and the quick pace of action, horseball is often compared to basketball.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
horse-ball [correct, masculine noun]; horse ball [correct, masculine noun]; basket-ball à cheval [correct, masculine noun]; basket à cheval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le horse-ball est un sport collectif, une sorte de basket à cheval avec quelques notes de rugby.
OBS: Le principe veut que deux équipes de 6 personnes, 6 chevaux se rencontrent, mais 4 joueurs de chaque équipe sont réellement sur le terrain. Pour gagner il faut mettre le plus de buts possibles. Pour mettre un but, il faut faire trois passes avec trois joueurs différents, passer la défense et tirer dans un cerceaux d'un mètre de diamètre. Pour défendre, il faut respecter le sens du jeu. On peut défendre seulement sur le porteur de la balle et on peut faire acte de contact que sur un angle inférieur à 45°, épaule contre épaule.