English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
ball pedal [correct]
CONT: The march of improvement has, however, made ball pedals practically universal, the design being exceedingly simple, the end plates of the pedal having in their centres two light cases in which are placed the necessary number of balls, with an adjusting cone fitted upon the pedal pin.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
pédale à billes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pédales à billes sont de beaucoup les plus chères, mais elles sont bien préférables, surtout comme sensibilité sous le pied; de plus, elles ne sont pas exposées à se gripper […]