English (Typography; Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
teardrop [correct, adjective]
CONT: Terminals are the several different kinds of finishing touches at the end of a stroke. There are many shapes, including the ball, barbed, pointed, sheared, and teardrop terminals.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Graphologie et cryptographie)
lacrymal [correct]; en goutte [correct]; en larme [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une forme des attaques et des terminaisons de la lettre.
PHR: terminaison lacrymale, terminaison en goutte, terminaison en larme.