English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
ball stack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The tool consists of a series of metallic stacked balls and active EVA changeout mechanisms at each end. The ball stack is covered by a sleeve to trap debris if the ball stack fails.
CONT: The ball stack is used to temporarily stabilize and restrain an ORU [Orbital Replaceable Unit] during station maintenance activities. It allows the spacewalker to attach various other EVA [Extravehicular activity] tools, such as the CETA [Crew & Equipment Translation Aid] cart, crane, tool stanchion, and TERA [Temporary Equipment Restraint Aid].
OBS: ball stack: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
attache flexible à billes [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; raccord flexible à billes [proposal, masculine noun]; flexible à billes [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: attache flexible à billes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).