English (Team Sports (General); Basketball; Volleyball)
put in play [correct]; put into play [correct]
CONT: After a coin toss to determine sides and first serve, the ball is put in play from the service area behind the end line.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Basket-ball; Volleyball)
mettre en jeu [correct]