English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
ball-joint roof bar
OBS: ball joint : A connection in which the end of one member is partly spherical and fits into a corresponding spherical cavity in the other, thus permitting relative angular movement.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
rallonge à rotule [feminine noun, France]; bêle à rotule [feminine noun, Belgium]
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Explotación minera)
tirante de techo con ensambladura esférica [masculine noun]