English (Baseball and Softball)
windup position [correct]
CONT: The Windup Position. The pitcher shall stand facing the batter, his entire pivot foot on, or in front of and touching and not off the end of the pitcher's plate, and the other foot free. From this position any natural movement associated with his delivery of the ball to the batter commits him to the pitch without interruption or alteration.
French (Baseball et softball)
position sans arrêt [feminine noun]
CONT: La position sans arrêt. Le lanceur devra se tenir face au frappeur, le pied pivot en contact avec la plaque et l'autre pied demeurant libre. De cette position, tout mouvement naturel associé à la livraison du lancer au frappeur l'oblige à compléter ce lancer sans interruption ou modification. Le lanceur ne pourra lever un ou l'autre pied du sol sauf qu'au moment où il lance la balle au frappeur, il lui sera permis de faire un pas vers l'arrière et un pas vers l'avant avec le pied libre.