English (Golf)
sand green [correct, noun]
DEF: A smooth area of compact sand at the end of the fairway that contains the hole into which the ball must be played.
OBS: Conventional greens are made of close-cut grass.
French (Golf)
vert de sable [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; green de sable [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Espace de sable compacté et bien roulant aménagé autour de chaque trou d'un parcours de golf où le sable a remplacé le gazon ras, par choix ou par obligation.
OBS: L'usage de "vert" est répandu au Canada français, alors que c'est l'anglicisme "green" qui est utilisé en France.