English (Racquet Sports)
blow [correct, noun]
OBS: "Blow" is not a standard term used in tennis circles. However it can be used to describe the hitting the ball with the tennis racket. Related terms : drive, shot. Important nuance : a "stroke" implies early preparation and a complete follow through. If one were to envision a stroke, one would see a series of sequences, ending with a "shot", i. e. the result of all of the above. A "shot" implies a quick, sharp movement because one is focusing on the end result, not the series of sequences leading up to it. A "blow" is rather a blunt, general term similar in meaning to "shot". Although many would like to maintain these nuances in English, "shot" and "stroke" can often be used synonymously. "Blow" is used only rarely. Note, however that although there are two possible equivalents("coup" and "frappe") in French, neither are semantically identical to the English offerings.
CONT: [The American Twist serve:] hit the ball a glancing blow while your racket is still traveling upward.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup [correct, masculine noun]