English (Baseball and Softball)
home run [correct]; HR [correct]; homer [correct, noun]; long ball [correct]; dinger [correct, familiar]; four-bagger [correct, familiar]; round-tripper [correct, familiar]; four-base hit [correct, familiar]; four-baser [correct, familiar]
DEF: A hit in baseball that enables the batter to make a complete circuit of the bases and score a run.
OBS: A home run is usually made by hitting the ball out of the playing field, over the wall or fence in fair territory. A ball hit within the park that allows the batter to circle the bases without an error being committed also counts as a home run; it is then called an "inside-the-park home run. "
French (Baseball et softball)
coup de circuit [correct, masculine noun]; CC [correct]; circuit [correct, masculine noun]; longue balle [feminine noun]
DEF: Coup sûr qui permet au frappeur de faire le circuit complet des buts sans s'arrêter.
OBS: Un coup de circuit se produit habituellement quand la balle a été frappée au-delà de la clôture au fond du terrain, mais il arrive parfois que cela se produise sans que la balle ne quitte le terrain; il s'agit alors d'un coup de circuit à l'intérieur du terrain.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
cuadrangular [correct, masculine noun]; home run [correct, masculine noun]; jonrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe que le permite al bateador hacer un circuito completo por las bases sin detenerse y anotar, así, una carrera.