English (Baseball and Softball)
single [correct, noun]; one-base hit [correct]; single hit [correct]; one-bagger [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The play when a batter reaches the first base safely after hitting the ball in fair territory and no error is committed in the field.
OBS: Since each of the bases are marked by a "cushion" or "bag", the expressions "one-bagger", "two-bagger" and "three-bagger" are respectively used to mean a "single", a "double" and a "triple".
French (Baseball et softball)
simple [correct, masculine noun]; coup d'un but [correct, masculine noun]; coup sûr d'un but [masculine noun, Canada]; coup sûr d'une base [masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Jeu au cours duquel un frappeur frappe la balle en lieu sûr et atteint le premier but sans être retiré et sans qu'une erreur ne soit commise.
OBS: Le terme «simple» se dit à la fois du jeu (être retiré sur un simple) et de son résultat (frapper un simple à sa première présence au bâton).
PHR: Frapper un simple; frapper deux simples dans un match.