English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Disabled Sports)
football 5-a-side [correct]; football five-a-side [correct]; five-a-side soccer [correct]; blind football [correct]
DEF: … an adaptation of football for athletes with a visual impairment.
CONT: Football 5-a-side made its Paralympic debut at the Athens Games in 2004 and is open to athletes with visual impairments. There are five players on each team and the game lasts 50 minutes. Rules are similar to the able-bodied game with a few modifications. The ball makes noise when it moves and everyone, aside from the goalkeeper, uses eye shades to ensure fairness. The goalkeeper may be sighted and act as a guide during the game. Also, the measurements of the field are smaller and there are no offside rulings.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Sports adaptés)
soccer à cinq [correct, masculine noun]; soccer à 5 [correct, masculine noun]; soccer 5 contre 5 [correct, masculine noun]; football à cinq [correct, masculine noun]; football à 5 [correct, masculine noun]; foot à cinq [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; football pour aveugles [correct, masculine noun]; football aveugle [correct, masculine noun]; cécifoot [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Football se jouant avec un ballon sonore sur un terrain aux lignes de touche clôturées, dans lequel s’affrontent deux équipes de cinq joueurs composées de quatre joueurs de champ non-voyants ou très malvoyants, et d’un gardien de but voyant.
OBS: cécifoot : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 décembre 2023.
Spanish (Fútbol; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
fútbol 5 [correct, masculine noun]; fútbol cinco [correct, masculine noun]; fútbol a 5 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El fútbol cinco es un deporte rápido para atletas con deficiencia visual [que les permite demostrar] su capacidad excepcional para fintar, controlar y ejecutar potentes tiros. El campo de juego es más pequeño que el campo de fútbol original, con vallas laterales. Los equipos están compuestos por cinco jugadores, incluido el portero que es el único jugador vidente en el equipo.