English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
target player [correct]
CONT: Once the ball is switched to an outside target player, the target player enters the field with the ball, and the player passing the ball becomes the target player. Target players do not defend each other, and are mobile along the touch-line.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
joueur cible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Objectif : joindre les joueurs cibles en se servant des défenseurs / remiseurs pour l'équipe qui est en possession [du ballon.]