English (Golf; Baseball and Softball; Racquet Sports; Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
slice [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A flight of a ball (as in golf, tennis, volleyball) that deflects to the right of a right-handed player or to the left of a left-handed player usually as a result of being hit across its center line; a ball following such a course.
OBS: Antonym: hook.
OBS: to slice : To hit a ball to the opposite field by accident. That is,(in baseball) a right-handed hitter hitting to right field and a left-handed hitter hitting to left field. While a slice on the golf course can cost you three strokes, on the ball field it can get you three bases.
French (Golf; Baseball et softball; Sports de raquette; Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
crochet à droite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crochet prononcé à droite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Crochet à gauche pour les gauchers
OBS: Ce terme est utilisé dans tous les sports où une balle est frappée ou lancée.