English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
free-fall parachute [correct]; free fall jumping parachute
CONT: The first successful Army test jump with a free-fall parachute was made by Mr. Leslie Irvin at McCook Field on April 28, 1919, using a chute designed by Floyd Smith and Guy Ball, both civilian employees at McCook.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
parachute de chute libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le parachute est plus grand que dans le parachutisme, et son pliage demande un savoir-faire d'horloger, entre quarante-cinq minutes et une heure et demie de travail (alors qu'il faut quinze minutes pour plier un parachute de chute libre).