English (Oil Production)
jerker rod system [correct]; jerker-rod pumping system [correct]; jerker rod pumping system [correct]
CONT: A man with an inventive mind designed a system known today as the "jerker" rod system. Returning to the old small shallow wells, and using a simple but effective ball and washer pump, he connected hundreds of pumps to a single steam engine with a series of four arm spider wheels set horizontally, pulling four long lines of connecting wooden rods reaching into the oil field. Spider wheels in the field were powered by relay wheels near the plant and supplied push-pull power to a dozen or more wells connected to each string of jerker rods.
French (Production pétrolière)
système de pompes avec tige à saccades [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie du forage et de la production du pétrole brut est mise au point dans les champs pétrolifères autour de Petrolia et d'Oil Springs (Ontario) durant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. Les premières innovations importantes sont le forage par percussion au moyen d'une tige à ressort et le système de pompes avec tige à saccades encore utilisé dans les champs pétroliers du Sud de l'Ontario.