English (Basketball)
freeze the ball [correct]; kill the clock [correct]
CONT: In international amateur play a [time] limitation applies, but for a period of 30 seconds [a team must make a try for a basket within 30 seconds after gaining possession of the ball]. U. S. [United States] colleges and high schools, however, have resisted this attempt to prevent freezing the ball and have no such time limit on shooting. The freezing tactic is most often used by a team having a narrow lead with only a few minutes left in the game.
French (Basket-ball)
garder le ballon [correct]
CONT: Tactique utilisée pour retarder le jeu, surtout à la fin d'une partie lorsque le pointage entre les deux équipes est serré. En essayant de garder le ballon jusqu'à la fin de la partie, par le biais par exemple de passes entre les joueurs de l'équipe, l'équipe qui mène s'assure de la victoire.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
congelar el balón