English (Golf)
golf [correct, noun]
DEF: An outdoor game played with a small, hard ball and a set of long-handled clubs having wooden or iron heads. The player tries to drive his ball into each of a number of holes with as few strokes as possible.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Golf)
golf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité sportive pratiquée sur un parcours aménagé et nécessitant un matériel de golf, conformément à la définition de la Fédération sportive concernée et à la réglementation en vigueur.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Golf)
golf [correct, masculine noun]