English (Basketball)
jump shot [correct]
DEF: A field goal attempt in which the ball is released at the top of a vertical jump.
CONT: By far the most common shots in the modern game, however, are jump shots and running one-handers. The jump shot is exactly that : the shooter jumps straight up and releases the ball with one or two hands at the instant that he is at the top of his jump out of reach of the defender, who can seldom make his counterjump soon enough.
French (Basket-ball)
tir en suspension [correct, masculine noun]; lancer en suspension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lancer en suspension est exécuté au plus haut point du saut d'un joueur, lorsque ses bras sont en complète extension. L'adversaire ne peut alors intercepter le ballon. Une main assure l'équilibre du ballon, tandis que l'autre exécute le lancer. Le lancer en suspension a presque entièrement remplacé le lancer sur place. Les 2 sont semblables, mais, dans le second, les pieds restent au sol.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
tiro en suspensión [correct, masculine noun]