English (Volleyball)
volley pass [correct]
CONT: volley pass : The most used pass in the game. It is played with the fingers of both hands when the ball is above shoulder height.
French (Volleyball)
passe directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: passe directe : La passe la plus courante effectuée à l'aide des dix doigts lorsque le ballon est au-dessus des épaules.