English (General Sports Regulations; Baseball and Softball)
mercy rule [correct]
CONT: The ten run mercy rule shall apply after the fifth(5th) inning or four and a half inning(4 1/2) if the home team is ahead. In a mercy rule ball game, the winning team will get credit for 7 defensive innings while the losing team will only get credit for innings played.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Baseball et softball)
mercy rule [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; règle portant sur la clémence [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «mercy rule» de 10 points s'applique après la 5e manche ou 4 manches et demi si l'équipe locale est en avance. Lors d'une partie où le «mercy rule» est appliqué, l'équipe gagnante se verra créditer 7 manches défensives alors que l'équipe perdante se verra accorder le nombre de manches jouées.
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Béisbol y softball)
regla de clemencia [correct, feminine noun]