English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Handball)
team handball ball [correct]; handball ball [correct]; handball [correct]
CONT: A team handball ball is an inflated sphere covered with leather. For the men's game it has a circumference of 58 to 60 cm(22. 8 to 23. 6 in) and weighs 425 to 480 g(15. 0 to 16. 9 oz). For the women's game it has a circumference of 54 to 56 cm(21. 3 to 22. 0 in) and weighs 325 to 400 g(11. 5 to 14. 1 oz).
OBS: The ball is smaller than a football in order for the players to be able to hold and handle it with a single hand (though contact with both hands is perfectly allowed). Some American versions use a volleyball. It is transported by bouncing it between hands and floor - much as in basketball. A player may only hold the ball for three seconds and may only take three steps with the ball in hand. There are many variations, a common American version allows only 1 step with the ball, and afterward MUST pass the ball to another teammate or shoot.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Handball)
ballon de hand-ball [masculine noun]; ballon de handball [masculine noun]
OBS: handball : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Balonmano)
pelota de balonmano [correct, feminine noun]