English (North American Football)
flag football [correct]; tail football [correct]
DEF: Touch football in which the tug-off of a flag substitutes for a tackle.
DEF: A variation of football played usually with 6 or 9 players to a side in which blocking is allowed but tackling is not and in which a defensive player must remove a flag from the ballcarrier's clothing to stop play. Each team is given 4 downs in which to score or lose possession of the ball, and each member of a team is eligible to catch a forward pass. All players wear flags usually attached to special belts, but sometimes the game is played with handkerchiefs hanging from hip pockets instead of with the special flags.
French (Football nord-américain)
flag-football [correct, masculine noun]; flag football [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du football canadien ou américain se jouant avec de 6 à 9 joueurs par équipe et où le blocage est permis mais non le plaquage. Un joueur porteur du ballon se considère plaqué lorsqu'un adversaire réussit à lui substituer le drapeau, mouchoir ou foulard qu'il porte attaché à une ceinture spéciale ou dépassant d'une poche de sa culotte.
OBS: Équivalent français obtenu de la Fédération de football amateur du Québec.
OBS: La forme anglaise sans trait d'union est à éviter; lui préférer la forme avec trait d'union.