English (Rugby)
place kick [correct, noun]
CONT: [In rugby, ] there are three kinds of kick : the punt, the drop and the place kick.... For a place kick the ball is placed on the ground, usually in, or on, a small hole made by the heel of the kicker's boot. The ball may be tilted in any direction to suit the kicker. Such a kick may be used for conversion of tries, for kicking penalty goals and for a kick after a mark has been made. It is obligatory to start the game with a place kick, to resume it after half-time and to restart after a try has been converted.
OBS: Distinguish from the "place kick" worth 3 points in football.
French (Rugby)
coup de pied placé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coup de pied placé (placed kick) : Le ballon, calé dans un trou fait du talon, est posé droit ou incliné vers le but. Il est obligatoire au début de chaque mi-temps et à la remise en jeu après un but marqué, facultatif pour tentative de but après pénalité (Sports Mod. Illustr., 1906).
CONT: Le coup de pied placé est utilisé pour mettre le ballon en jeu au début de la partie ou après un coup de pied de transformation.
OBS: Distinguer du «botte de placement» ou «placement» (place kick) et du «botte d'envoi» (opening kick) qui met le ballon en jeu au football. Au rugby, le «drop kick» se dit «coup de pied tombé».