English (Baseball and Softball)
pepper game [correct]; pepper [correct, noun]
DEF: A warm-up game in which a player hits the ball to a fielder who catches it and tosses it back.
French (Baseball et softball)
entraînement en tandem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice à deux joueurs (ou plus) où l'un frappe la balle et l'autre l'attrape et la lui renvoie.