English (Team Sports (General))
paddleball [correct]; paddle ball [correct]; paddle-ball [correct]
DEF: A racket sport played as singles or doubles on a one- or three-walled court as for handball or a four-walled court as for racquetball with a small grey ball hit by players with their paddles.
OBS: Also : the ball used in this game.
OBS: Paddleball was developed from handball and played on the same courts, but with paddles. The rules are now almost the same as for racquetball.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
paddle-ball [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; paddleball [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport de raquette se jouant en simple ou en double sur un court à 1 ou 3 murs comme au handball ou à 4 murs comme au racquetball, au moyen de palettes avec lesquelles on frappe une petite balle grise.
OBS: Le paddleball est un jeu dérivé du handball et qui se déroule sur le même court, à la différence près qu'on y utilise des palettes. Les règles de ce jeu diffèrent très peu de celles du racquetball.
OBS: L'Office de la langue française a décidé de conserver l'appellation anglaise sur le modèle de volley-ball ou de basket-ball.