English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
soccer [correct]; football [correct]
DEF: [A] game with two opposing teams of 11 players each, the object of which is to use the foot or the head to get the round ball into the opponents’ goal.
OBS: Soccer was introduced to the Olympic Games as a demonstration sport in 1900. In 1908, it formally became part of the Olympic program.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
soccer [correct, masculine noun]; football [correct, masculine noun]; football européen [correct, masculine noun]; foot [masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu qui oppose deux équipes de 11 joueurs, dont l'objectif est de projeter du pied ou de la tête le ballon rond dans le but adverse.
Spanish (Fútbol)
fútbol [correct, masculine noun, Latin America, Spain]; futbol [correct, masculine noun, Central America, Mexico]
DEF: Juego entre dos equipos de once jugadores cada uno, cuya finalidad es hacer entrar un balón por una portería conforme a reglas determinadas, de las que la más característica es que no puede ser tocado con las manos ni con los brazos.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que las formas "futbol", usada en México y Centroamérica, y "fútbol", extendida en el resto de América y en España, son adaptaciones válidas del anglicismo "football".