English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
tetherball [correct]; tether ball [correct]; swingball [correct]
DEF: A game for 2 persons, in which each player, standing on each side of a post from the top of which a ball is suspended by a cord, hits the ball with the hand or a paddle in a direction opposite to that in which the other player hits it, the object being to coil the cord completely around the post.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
ballon captif [correct, masculine noun]; spiroballe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu au cours duquel deux adversaires se tenant face à face frappent alternativement et en sens opposé, à main nue ou à l'aide d'une raquette, une balle reliée par une cordelette au sommet d'un mât, et tentent chacun d'être le premier à enrouler intégralement le lien autour du mât.
CONT: Jeu de ballon captif Regent.