English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
billiards [correct, noun]; billiard game [correct]
DEF: Any of several games played on a rectangular table with or without pockets by driving small balls against one another or into the pockets at the sides of the table with a cue.
OBS: In American use, the term often refers to carom billiards as distinguished from pocket billiards. There are 4 major forms of billiards : English billiards, pocket billiards, carom billiards, and snooker, each having individual variations. In each game the player strikes only the cue ball with the cue driving the cue ball into one or more of the object balls.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
billard [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de billard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'un des jeux qui se jouent sur table rectangulaire avec ou sans blouses, et qui consistent à frapper, au moyen de baguettes (ou queues), des billes les unes contre les autres afin de les empocher ou de réussir un carambolage.
OBS: Au Québec, le terme "billard" est aussi utilisé comme synonyme de carambolage.
OBS: Les quatre principales formes de jeu sont le billard anglais, le billard américain, le carambolage ou billard européen et le snooker, chacun comptant des variantes.