English (Baseball and Softball)
decisive hit [correct]; game-winning hit [correct]; winning hit [correct]; victory-winning hit [correct]; victory-rapping hit [correct]; key hit [correct, noun]; winning blast [see observation, noun]
DEF: A hit which, as seen by sports commentators, baseball fans or the players themselves, had determined the issue of a game or, in certain cases, meant a change from a possible loss to a sure win.
OBS: This hit may not have changed the score immediately, but had appropriately placed runners on bases to represent the winning points.
OBS: A "key hit" in a match is the hit which was instrumental in the winning of a game; it could have been struck in any inning, including the first. A "blast" is said of a ball struck very hard, harder than usual.
OBS: Distinguish from a "decisive play" which might not necessarily involve a hit by a batter.
French (Baseball et softball)
coup sûr gagnant [correct, masculine noun]; coup sûr de la victoire [correct, masculine noun]; coup sûr victorieux [correct, masculine noun]; coup décisif [correct, masculine noun]; coup clé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup frappé qui, aux yeux des analystes sportifs, des amateurs de baseball ou des joueurs eux-mêmes, a déterminé l'issue d'un match ou, dans certains cas, fait changer une défaite éventuelle en victoire.
OBS: À la rigueur, ce coup frappé peut n'avoir pas immédiatement produit de point, mais a permis de placer des coureurs sur les sentiers qui ont représenté les points gagnants.
OBS: Le «coup clé» ou «coup clef», dit souvent «coup du match» est celui qui a décidé de l'issue de la partie; il peut avoir été frappé dans n'importe quelle manche, même la première.
OBS: Distinguer du «jeu décisif» qui peut ne pas comprendre un coup par un frappeur au bâton.