English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
candlepins [correct, see observation, plural]; candlepin bowling [correct]
DEF: A bowling game using candlepins and a smaller ball than that used in tenpins.
CONT: Candlepin bowling is popular in the northeast portion of the United States and in parts of Canada.
OBS: The game is played with a maximum of 3 balls instead of 2 allowed in a frame, and deadwood is normally not swept away but is left to be played.
OBS: candlepins: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
quilles-chandelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; jeu des quilles-chandelles [correct, masculine noun]