English (Track and Field)
simple-leaning phase [correct]; single-support phase [correct]; single support phase [correct]
CONT: During the single support phase two things must occur : the left foot must continue to actively turn and the left leg must collapse. Both of these actions shorten the duration of the single support phase, thus reducing the amount of time the thrower is unable to accelerate the hammer. The less time a thrower spends in the single support phase means more time can be spent accelerating the ball in the double support phase.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
phase en appui simple [correct, feminine noun]; phase en simple appui [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phase de départ en simple appui commence quand le pied droit quitte le sol et se termine quand le pied gauche quitte le sol. C'est l'engagement en suspension . [...] La phase finale en simple appui se situe entre le moment où le pied droit touche le sol et celui où le pied gauche se pose pendant ce que l'on appelle la «position de force».
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.