English (Photography)
high speed film camera [correct]; high-speed film camera [correct]
DEF: A camera that can record more than 50 pictures per second (nominally).
OBS: High Speed Film Camera System. Ideal for filming such slow-motion scenes as the deployment of vehicle airbags, cereal falling through frame, small-scale explosion effects, the classic water droplet and crown effect, a close-up of a golf ball being hit by a golf club and bullets exiting the barrel of a gun.
French (Photographie)
caméra haute vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; caméra haute-vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caméra haute vitesse permet l'enregistrement numérique d'images ainsi que le visionnement de celles-ci à vitesse beaucoup plus réduite afin de pouvoir étudier l'événement enregistré au ralenti. On peut donc enregistrer les tirs puis analyser la séquence des événements. On peut même enregistrer les images avant le déclenchement de l'événement grâce à un déclencheur automatique. La capacité de l'image dépend du mode de visionnement.