English (Pottery)
ball mill
DEF: A porcelain jar filled with flint pebbles and rotated with either a wet or a dry charge of chemicals in order to blend or to grind glaze.
CONT: In the ball mill, the action of the pebbles falling one over another one thoroughly mixes and grinds the glaze slip.
OBS: The jar of the ball mill must be filled with about one third of flint pebbles.
OBS: The flint pebbles in a ball mill should be larger than the particles of the substance.
French (Poteries)
broyeur à galets [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient rotatif étanche dans lequel se trouve des silex arrondis et lorsque ceux-ci se frottent les uns contre les autres, ils assurent le broyage et le mélange de la glaçure.
CONT: Le mélange et le broyage peuvent se faire dans un broyeur à galets.
OBS: Pour être efficace, le broyeur à galets doit tourner à une bonne vitesse.