English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
ball mill [correct, standardized]; ball grinder [correct]
DEF: A piece of milling equipment [consisting of] a cylindrical shaped steel container filled with steel balls into which crushed ore is fed.
OBS: The ball mill is rotated, causing the balls themselves to cascade, which in turn grinds the ore.
OBS: The ball mill differs from the tube mill by being short in length; its length, as a rule, is not far from its diameter... The tube mill is usually long in comparison with its diameter, uses smaller balls, and produces a finer product.
OBS: According to some sources, the grinding medium of a ball mill may consist of either steel balls, rods, or lumps of rock, ore, or flint pebbles. However, most sources restrict the use of the term "ball mill" to a grinding apparatus using steel balls as the grinding medium.
OBS: ball mill : term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
broyeur à boulets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; broyeur par boulets [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cylindre horizontal, garni de plaques de blindage ondulées, dans lequel on a placé des boulets d'acier [...]
OBS: Le broyeur [à boulets] tourne à une vitesse telle que la force centrifuge remonte les boulets jusqu'à une certaine hauteur d'où ils retombent, sans atteindre la vitesse critique à laquelle ils ne retomberaient plus. Arrivant à une extrémité du cylindre, le minerai est trituré et broyé par la masse des boulets et progresse vers l'autre bout, où il sort.
OBS: broyeur à boulets : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón)
molino de bolas [correct, masculine noun]