English (Textile Industries)
water-insoluble substance [correct]
CONT: ball mill : A standard method of reducing water-insoluble substances such as pigments or dyestuffs to a fine state of division. It consists of a cylinder, rotating on an axis...
French (Industries du textile)
substance insoluble dans l'eau [correct, feminine noun]