English (Papermaking Machines)
Lampen mill [correct]
CONT: A number of laboratory beating devices are in use around the world for routine testing and experimental work.... The two devices most commonly used in North America are the Valley beater and the PFI mill. The Lampen mill is more popular in Scandinavia, the United Kingdom and Australia. The Jokro mill is favored in Germany.... The Lampen mill consists of a hollow circular housing rotating around a horizontal axis at 250 rpm, in which a smooth spherical 10-kg ball is allowed to roll freely.... The pulp sample is milled by the rotating ball at relatively low consistency(3. 0% for softwood, 3. 6% for hardwood), providing a slow, gentle refining action. The main variable affecting the uniformity of action is the micro-roughness of the ball and housing.
French (Machines à papier)
raffineur à boule Lampen [correct, masculine noun]