English (Volleyball)
vertical plane of the net [correct]
CONT: Crossing the vertical plane of the net with any part of the body while the ball is in play, constitutes a fault.
French (Volleyball)
plan vertical du filet [correct, masculine noun]; plan vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Règle 20 - Passage de la ligne centrale - contact avec le terrain adverse] Le passage du plan vertical sous le filet avec également une partie quelconque du corps dans le but d'attirer l'attention de l'adversaire ou de le gêner est considéré comme une faute.