English (Racquet Sports)
carry [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot that is carried on the racket strings, slung, or hit twice as the ball is returned. Carries are legal unless the player makes two or more deliberate attempts to hit the ball over the net.
OBS: Carries may be called by the umpire or by the player who hits the ball.
French (Sports de raquette)
transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'article 20-d traite des doubles touches et du transport de la balle insiste sur le mot délibérément.