English (Racquet Sports)
safety margin [correct]; margin of safety [correct]
DEF: The distance by which the ball clears the net tape and lands in the desired spot.
CONT: The usual attack is to send over a medium-paced serve which clears the net by about three feet, drops inside with a good margin of safety, and bounces sharply off toward the side.
OBS: Related term: margin for error.
French (Sports de raquette)
marge de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les intentions, suivant la logique stratégique, devraient être limitées à ce que la balle franchisse le filet avec une bonne marge de sécurité et tombe bien à l'intérieur des limites du terrain pour éviter les erreurs.