English (Racquet Sports)
drop volley [correct]; stop volley [correct]
DEF: A soft shot hit off a ball on the fly. Such a shot barely drops over the net. It is used when the opponent is entrenched in the backcourt.
CONT: The standard sliced backhand return played too high will invite the volley from the server following in; the better, lower return, to the server’s feet may induce a drop volley.
PHR: Delicate, solid, touch drop volley.
French (Sports de raquette)
volée amortie [correct, feminine noun]; volée-amortie [correct, feminine noun]; volée courte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amortie effectuée en position de volée.
CONT: La volée peut être effectuée basse (avec une bonne flexion des genoux, et c'est souvent alors une volée amortie) ou haute (en opposition).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
dejada de volea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hay que disimular a toda costa nuestra intención de golpe de dejada, y el mejor momento es justo en una contradejada, cuando la bola está muy cerca de la red. También se puede hacer la dejada de volea, pero por lo general se hace con bote.