English (Racquet Sports)
low ball [correct]
DEF: Tennis ball with a low trajectory that just barely clears the net.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle basse [correct, feminine noun]; balle au ras du filet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] jouant plus ou moins vite [...] Jimmy Connors, le roi de la balle au ras du filet, s'y est mis sur le tard.