English (Racquet Sports)
gift [correct]
OBS: Related phraseology: to win a lot of free points.
CONT: ... the half volley will need to be played and you will have to angle the racket head correctly to get the ball up and over the net without lifting it so much that it becomes a gift for your opponent to win the point.
French (Sports de raquette)
dessert [correct, masculine noun]; remise de cadeau [correct, feminine noun]; cadeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gustave vous envoie un lob raté, l'occasion s'annonce superbe pour smasher et ainsi gagner l'échange. Vous vous dites : «Quel beau dessert!».
OBS: «remise de cadeau», terme utilisé par la chaîne de télévision canadienne RDS (Réseau des sports).