English (Volleyball)
positional fault [correct]; position fault [correct]
CONT: "Overlapping" is a positional fault. At the moment the ball is served, the back-line players must be behind their corresponding frontline player, the position of players being judged according to the positions of their feet.
OBS: Error in position of a player. When a team is found to be out of position, the play must be stopped and the error corrected. All points made by the team while in wrong position must be cancelled.
OBS: At the moment of service all players must be in specific positions. Once the ball is served players may move anywhere on their own side of the net. Any positional error is a fault and the offending side loses all points scored while at error, while their opponents retain all their points.
French (Volleyball)
faute de position [correct, feminine noun]; faute de position de joueurs [feminine noun]
CONT: erreur de position des joueurs : Lorsqu'une équipe se trouve en faute de position de joueurs, le jeu doit être arrêté et l'erreur doit être corrigée. Tous les points que l'équipe fautive a pu marquer depuis que l'erreur a été commise doivent être annulés.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
falta de posición [correct, feminine noun]