English (Racquet Sports)
chip [correct, noun]; chip shot [correct]
DEF: Type of return-of-serve groundstroke shot made with a short backswing and in which the lower back side of the ball is blocked back with a slightly open racquet face, thereby imparting both underspin and sidespin to the ball, forcing it to dip and fall into the midcourt. The opponent is thereby forced to generate his own pace to return the ball safely over the net. The ideal shot to used against a serve-and-volleyer; also the motion required to execute such a shot.
OBS: A variation of the "chop", a "chip shot" is usually shallow, forcing an opponent to move quickly forward to hit up on a low ball right into the waiting hands of the attacker. Some tennis players consider the terms "dink" and "chip" to be synonymous. However, semantically speaking, "dink" is more generic in that it may refer to any shallow shot hit with or without much spin. Moreover, "dink" usually implies a certain degree of ruse and deception in conjunction with the use of appropriate body language, whereas "chip" implies no deception.
CONT: If you wish, the chip can be lobbed - as a surprise tactic - but remember that without topspin it will be easier to chase and reach.
PHR: Crosscourt, short, soft chip.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup chopé [correct, masculine noun]; retour coupé [correct, masculine noun]; chip [correct, masculine noun]; coup sec [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup retenu, coupé et sec à peine accompagné. Il donne plus de vitesse encore à l'effet coupé et s'utilise surtout pour les amorties et pour relancer la balle en double.
CONT: Le coup sec est coupé, court et retenu dans le but de tomber aux pieds de l'adversaire ou hors de sa portée
OBS: Le terme polysémique «coup sec» est générique dans le monde du tennis. Tantôt il désigne ce que l'on appelle en anglais «chop», tantôt «block» tout simplement, tantôt «blocked return», selon la situation du jeu. L'anglais utilise des termes spécifiques dans chacune de ses situations. Les termes français «coup chopé» et «chip» ne sont que des types de «coups secs».
CONT: Le chip nécessite un swing court ce qui oblige le relanceur à avancer beaucoup pour renvoyer la balle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
rechazo [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe cortado y poco profundo, dirigido a los pies del adversario o lejos de su alcance.