English (Racquet Sports)
court tennis
DEF: A game in which a ball is hit back and forth over a low net. It is played on an enclosed court, as distinguished from lawn tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
tennis en terre battue [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la construction du stade Roland-Garros, qui est pour le tennis en terre battue ce que Wimbledon est au tennis de gazon, est entreprise en 1927.