English (Racquet Sports)
short ball [correct]
DEF: Any shot with the exception of the serve that lands far short of expectations, giving the opponent an offensive opportunity to hit a winning shot.
OBS: Such balls are easily attackable with an aggressive approach shot.
CONT: Always hit to the side that will give you the short ball first.
PHR: Short ball attack, range.
PHR: To anticipate, blast, elicit, jump all over, play, run around a short ball. To take advantage of a short ball. To punish the short ball.
PHR: To follow a short ball into the net. To put the short ball away. To seize a short ball opportunity.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle courte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand utiliser le coup d'approche [...] si on vous retourne une balle courte [...]
PHR: Ramasser une balle courte.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
pelota corta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hacer correr siempre al adversario (jugando corto y cruzado). Pero debéis tener cuidado, ya que las pelotas cortas son peligrosas.