English (Volleyball)
short pass [correct]
OBS: pass : The transfer of the ball from one player to a teammate, usually to the setter, in order to return the ball near the net, in the attack area.
OBS: The usual tactic is to use the three permitted contacts in order to set the offence. Normally, the "pass" is made at the first contact of the ball. Then the setter makes the second touch by hitting the ball high into the air (this is called a "setup","set" or "set pass") so the spiker can ground it to the floor of the opponents’ court (third contact).
French (Volleyball)
passe courte [feminine noun]
OBS: passe : Transfert du ballon d'un joueur à son coéquipier, habituellement au passeur, en vue d'amener le ballon près du filet, dans la zone d'attaque.
OBS: La passe au volleyball signifie réception et transmission de la balle.
OBS: La tactique courante consiste à monter une offensive en utilisant les trois touches réglementaires. La «passe» s'effectue normalement à la première touche. Le passeur fait la deuxième touche en envoyant le ballon haut dans les airs (cette passe est désignée «passe d'attaque» ou «passe de smash»). Enfin, le flécheur smashe le ballon et l'envoie dans le camp adverse (troisième touche).
Spanish (Vóleibol)
pase corto [correct, masculine noun]