English (Racquet Sports)
let [correct, noun]
DEF: Any stroke that for some reason is replayed without penalty. In an average game, only two types of let are encountered : 1) when called solely in respect of a service that one service only shall be replayed; 2) when called under any other circumstance, the point shall be replayed. For instance, a serve that nicks the top of the net, then bounces in the proper service court is to be replayed. By extension, also a call made by the umpire or by one of the players to indicate that a point should be replayed because of a stray ball rolling across the court. Sometimes the term "let" is mistakenly referred to as a "net serve". A "let" is also played if, for instance, the receiver of a service is not ready to start; if one player involuntarily hinders his opponent; or if a player is hindered in playing by an external agency.
CONT: Service lets. If, during t he serving process a let is called because the ball served touched the top of the net and fell in the service area, that serve, and that serve only is taken over again.
OBS: Caution : If the ball touches the net on a service, the net judge will call "net", or sometimes "filet"(French Open). The umpire, however, will call "let", since "let" is the official call he must make. This distinction is not always upheld in social play, where informally one hears the following expressions :"two", "take two", or "play two", i. e. take two serves since the first one touched the net(and landed in), "play one", "take one", "second serve", i. e. first serve touched the net and landed out. Moreover, for precision, the term "let" is sometimes qualified : service let.
PHR: To call, claim, play a let.
PHR: Service let.
PHR: Let call.
French (Sports de raquette)
let [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; balle let [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coup ou service à rejouer.
CONT: Le let au service. Si la balle de service touche le filet et retombe en jeu, on ne rejoue que ce service. Dans tous les autres cas, le let implique la reprise du point.
CONT: [...] l'arbitre de chaise [...] est assisté de dix personnes, sans compter le juge de faute de pied et celui au filet chargé d'annoncer les balles let ou celles passant à travers ou sous le filet.
OBS: [...] l'arbitre [...] ordonne de rejouer le point quand un joueur a été gêné dans l'exécution d'un coup pour une raison indépendante de sa volonté; [... ou quand une] balle d'engagement, tombée dans la surface après avoir touché le filet, est à rejouer. [...]
OBS: «Let» : mot anglais prononcé par l'arbitre pour indiquer qu'un point est à rejouer, parce que la balle a touché le filet ou pour toute autre raison.
OBS: On ne dit «net» qu'à propos d'une balle de service qui touche la bande du filet. Mais le fait de rejouer le point est appelé un «let». Normalement, c'est le juge de filet qui dit «filet» ou «net» et l'arbitre ordonne un «let». S'il n'y a pas de juge de filet, l'arbitre devrait annoncer «net-let». Habituellement, il se contente de dire «let». Dans tous les cas autres que le service où il faut rejouer un point, la balle est annoncée «let». Voir aussi «net», «filet», ou «balle net».
PHR: Annoncer, jouer, réclamer let.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
nulo [correct, masculine noun]; pelota nula [correct, feminine noun]; let [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Un punto que se vuelve a jugar.
CONT: [...] cuando la jugada se declare nula con respecto únicamente a un servicio, solamente se volverá a jugar este servicio.
CONT: El saque deberá ser considerado nulo (let).
CONT: En caso de pelota nula, la jugada no cuenta para nada y el que saca deberá servir de nuevo, pero una pelota nula no invalida una falta precedente.