English (Racquet Sports)
mesh [correct, noun]
CONT: The net shall be extended fully so that it fills completely the space between the two posts and shall be of sufficiently small mesh to prevent the ball passing through.
OBS: mesh : term also used in table tennis and badminton.
French (Sports de raquette)
maille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le filet doit être bien tendu et occuper tout l'espace entre les deux poteaux. Les mailles doivent être assez serrées pour ne pas permettre à la balle de les traverser.
OBS: maille : terme employé aussi au badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
red [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El término se usa también para el badminton y el tenis de mesa.