English (Racquet Sports)
cross-court forehand [correct]
CONT: Mayotte... advances to the net to hit a volley but he does not put enough strength into his stroke and, with the ball landing on his service line, Chang is allowed to move forward and hit a vicious cross-court forehand, well out of Mayotte's reach.
PHR: To dip a cross-court forehand.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup droit croisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Agassi s'adjugeait une deuxième manche éclair par un coup droit croisé sur la ligne [...]