English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
direct free kick [correct]
DEF: A free kick in which a goal can be scored by kicking the ball straight into the opponent's net.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
coup franc direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coups francs sont classés en deux catégories : le coup franc direct (sur lequel un but peut être marqué directement contre l'équipe en faute) et le coup franc indirect [...]