English (Racquet Sports)
flight [correct, noun]; flight pattern [correct]; trajectory [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The curved path of something moving through space.
CONT: As she brings the raquet head down below the flight of the ball, you can see how her wrist is laid back.
CONT: ... hitting straight into the incoming flight pattern of the ball ...
OBS: The Spanish term "recorrido" is generic. In its most basic meaning the term denotes the path of a moving object whether it be a racquet, a ball or even a human body. Furthermore, in English one speaks of the "flight" or "trajectory" of the ball, the "path." The only difference between the two English terms is in phraseological usage: one can say "a steep trajectory (of the ball);" one would not say a "steep flight."
OBS: In groundstroke play the ball has two flights : the first as it leaves your opponent's racket and the second after the ball has bounced on your side of the net.
French (Sports de raquette)
trajectoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La frappe de la balle [de service] doit s'opérer quand celle-ci est au sommet de sa trajectoire ascendante, propulsée par la main libre.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
trayectoria [correct, feminine noun]; vuelo [correct, masculine noun]; recorrido [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: En nuestro desplazamiento para interceptar el recorrido de la pelota hacia nosotros es bastante frecuente pensar, por parte de todo principiante, o al menos de muchos, que si la pelota viene muy rápida, hay que retroceder hacia el fondo de la pista, porque se viene encima.
CONT: [la pelota] es modificada su trayectoria por el viento [...]
CONT: [...] acompañar a la pelota en su vuelo hacia la pista contraria [...]
OBS: Se trata de una pelota.
OBS: En el juego de fondo, la pelota describe dos vuelos o trayectorias: una después de ser golpeada por la raqueta, la otra después de haber botado al otro lado de la red.