English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
karst barré [correct]
OBS: The Carboniferous limestone is entirely surrounded by impermeable rocks and the region is an example of a "karst barré". The presence of drainage from the impermeable rocks and from the intercalated volcanic tuffs has caused the limestone to be more water-logged than in any other area;(...)
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
karst barré [correct]
OBS: Karst entouré de roches imperméables qui freinent ou empêchent l'écoulement des eaux souterraines, et favorisent le maintien d'une nappe plus ou moins stagnante dans la masse calcaire; (...)