English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title by escheat [correct]
CONT: Escheat therefore being a title frequently vested in the lord by inheritance, as being the fruit of a signiory to which he was entitled by descent, it may seem in such cases to fall more properly under the head of acquiring title to estates, viz, by descent, by purchase. But it must be remembered that, in order to complete this title by escheat, it is necessary that the lord perform an act of his own, by entering on the lands and tenements so escheated, or suing out a writ of escheat, on failure of which, or by doing any act that amounts to an implied waiver of his right, as by accepting homage or rent of stranger who usurps the possession, his title by escheat is barred. It is therefore in some respect a title acquired by his own act, as well as by act of law.(Blackstone, Book II, p. 244)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre acquis par déshérence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, l'expression «acquisition de titre par déshérence» conviendrait mieux.
OBS: titre acquis par déshérence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).