English (Property Law (common law))
suffer a recovery [correct, verb]
CONT: The main disadvantage of the fine was that it barred only the issue of the tenant in tail, not the remainderman or the reversioner. This was not the case with another collusive action, the common recovery. In this case the tenant in tail "suffered a recovery" by acknowledging that his title was defective and that the demandant could recover it and the demandant obtained judgment accordingly.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 33)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
subir un recouvrement commun [correct]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: Terme qui présente un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : recovery.