English (Protection of Life; Fire Regulations)
exit door [correct]; egress door [correct]; exit egress door [correct]
CONT: The exit doors shall open to the outside, provided with panic bolts of a model approved and never be kept under lock or barred, otherwise than with such panic-bolts when the public is admitted. The exits shall lead, without obstruction, to a public street, or to a yard or lane directly connected with a street or public area.
CONT: A manual fire alarm box should be provided at each exit egress door controlled by the system that leads directly outside the building.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
porte de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; porte d'issue [feminine noun]
CONT: Les issues doivent être en tout temps libres d'obstructions. Les portes d'issues doivent s'ouvrir à l'extérieur et être munies de targettes de sûreté (panic bolts) d'un modèle approuvé et jamais cadenassées autrement qu'avec [de] telles targettes quand le public y est admis. Les issues doivent conduire, sans obstruction à une voie publique, où à une cour ou ruelle, reliée directement à une voie ou place publique.