English (Rules of Court; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
barred claim; statute-barred claim; obsolete claim
OBS: statute barred : Said of a cause of action for which proceedings cannot be brought because the limitation period has expired.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
créance prescrite [feminine noun]