English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
quieting title [correct]; quieting of title [correct]
DEF: A court procedure to establish title to land by bringing into court any adverse claimants and compelling them to establish their claim or have it forever barred.("An Introduction to Property Law in the Maritime Provinces", 1981 amended to 1987, p. 30).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
validation de titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: validation de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).