English (Sociology of Human Relations)
reconciliation [correct]
CONT: The accused was often not barred from cohabiting with the victim [the battered wife].... Due to backlogs in the court system, charges frequently took months to come to trial, which permitted the "honeymoon" or "courting syndrome" of remorse to effect a "reconciliation" and defeat the process of justice.
OBS: reconcile: to win over to friendliness, ... to compose or settle (a quarrel, dispute, etc.).
PHR: to effect a reconciliation.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
réconciliation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de rétablir l'harmonie entre deux personnes brouillées ou de les mettre en accord.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
reconciliación [correct, feminine noun]