English (Courts; Phraseology)
on pain of being barred [correct]
CONT: A party who, while not exercising the right of appeal provided for in paragraph 1, seeks to secure the setting aside of an award shall, on pain of being barred, make his application for setting aside within the period prescribed in paragraph 1.
French (Tribunaux; Phraséologie)
à peine de déchéance [correct]
CONT: La partie qui, sans exercer le recours prévu au paragraphe 1, prétend obtenir l'annulation de la sentence doit, à peine de déchéance, former sa demande d'annulation dans le délai prévu au paragraphe 1.