English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
determine a question of law [correct]
CONT: ... the absence of specific legislative authority to determine a question of law does not mean the tribunal is barred from considering the Charter.
CONT: The Court may, upon application, if it deems it expedient so to do, determine any question of law that may be relevant to the decision of a matter ... and any such (a) determination shall be final and conclusive for the purposes of the action subject to being varied upon appeal.
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
trancher sur un point de droit [correct]; statuer sur un point de droit [correct]; trancher une question de droit [correct]
CONT: La Cour pourra, sur demande, si elle juge opportun de le faire, a) statuer sur un point de droit qui peut être pertinent pour la décision d'une question [...] et une telle décision est finale et péremptoire aux fins de l'action sous réserve de modification en appel.