English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable jointure [correct]
CONT: Dower could also be barred by equitable jointure. Any provision intended to be in lieu of dower and accepted by a wife of full age as being in satisfaction of her dower, was in equity a bar to the right of dower, whatever the provision might be and whether it was made before or after marriage.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 191).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
provision en equity de l'épouse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: provision en equity de l'épouse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).