English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy in fee tail [correct]; tenancy in tail [correct]
CONT: If events occur so that, while the entail is still in existence, it becomes impossible for there to be any heirs of the right class, the fee tail is said to be a fee tail after possibility of issue extinct, a fee tail after possibility for short... The main feature of such a tenancy in tail is that it cannot be barred.(Harwood, 1975, p. 14).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance en fief taillé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété en fief taillé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «tenance» désigne le fait de tenir un bien, de même que la relation ainsi établie. Le terme «propriété» désigne les droits se rattachant à l'une des formes de «freehold tenancy».
OBS: tenance en fief taillé; propriété en fief taillé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).