English (Small Arms)
lock frame [correct]
DEF: A part of a firearm used to cushion the recoil of the barrel and bolt assembly before the unlocking and opening of the bolt.
French (Armes légères)
abri de culasse [masculine noun]
OBS: L'abri de culasse fait partie de la mitrailleuse de 7,62 mm C1 des Forces canadiennes.