English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
barrel brace [correct, officially approved]; barrel bracing
DEF: A piece of ancillary equipment mounted on a self-propelled gun's platform that provides vertical support to the barrel to prevent droop.
OBS: barrel brace : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
manchon anti-arcure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manchon antiarcure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'équipement auxiliaire montée sur la plateforme d'un canon automoteur qui donne un soutien vertical au tube pour empêcher qu'il s'arque.
OBS: manchon anti-arcure : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.