English (Small Arms)
barrel bar [correct, officially approved]; watertable [correct, officially approved]; water table [correct]; action bar flat
DEF: The formed or machined surface on an action bar that actuates or controls the movement of other parts of the firearm.
OBS: barrel bar; watertable : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
table de bascule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface plane formée ou usinée d'une bascule qui actionne et contrôle le mouvement d'autres parties de l'arme à feu.
OBS: table de bascule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armé de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.