English (Weapon Systems; Clothing (Military))
paper cartridge [correct]
CONT: Methods of simplifying the [loading] procedure had been developed, and the powder horn had been replaced by the paper cartridge. This was torn or bitten open, a pinch of powder was placed in the priming pan and the rest poured down the barrel, the paper serving as a wad which was hammered down with the bullet.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Habillement (Militaire))
cartouche de papier [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche papier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] cartouche préparée dans une chemise de papier, et contenant tout à la fois la poudre d'amorçage pour le bassinet, la charge proprement dite, la bourre et la balle. D'un coup de dent [...] le soldat déchirait l'extrémité de l'enveloppe de papier, versait un peu de poudre dans le bassinet et le reste dans le canon, puis il enfonçait l'emballage et la balle, le papier faisant office de bourre.