English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
pan cover [correct]; pan-cover [correct]
CONT: The wheel was positioned so that its rim formed the floor of the pan situated by the touch hole which was now drilled through the side of the barrel. A small pinch of fine-grain powder, the priming, was now placed in this pan, covering the touch hole. This priming was protected from the elements by means of a sliding lid, the pan cover.
French (Armes anciennes)
couvre-bassinet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans sa première version, la platine à rouet était grossière. [...] Le couvre-bassinet, dont la principale fonction était de garder la poudre sèche jusqu'au moment de la mise de feu, était automatiquement tiré en arrière au moment du départ du coup.