English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
seat spring [correct, standardized]
OBS: A generic term for springs used in cushions on seats, chairs and beds.
OBS: This includes zigzag springs, helical compression springs and barrel springs.
OBS: seat spring: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort de siège [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique désignant les ressorts utilisés dans les coussins des sièges, fauteuils et lits.
OBS: Cela inclut les ressorts en zigzag, les ressorts de compression hélicoïdaux et les ressorts à barillet.
OBS: ressort de siège : terme normalisé par l'ISO.