English (Guns (Land Forces))
barrel-cleaning staff [correct, officially approved]; barrel-cleaning stave [correct, officially approved]; barrel cleaning staff [correct]; cleaning staff
DEF: A multi-section staff to which is attached a bore brush for cleaning the barrel of a 20 mm or larger calibre weapon.
OBS: barrel-cleaning staff; barrel-cleaning stave : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
hampe d'écouvillon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tige à sections multiples à laquelle est fixé l'écouvillon servant à nettoyer le tube d'une arme de calibre de 20 mm ou plus.
OBS: hampe d'écouvillon : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.