English (Winemaking; Food Additives)
fining agent [correct]
DEF: A substance used to clarify liquids by precipitation.
CONT: This is an old world technique still widely used to clarify or refine wine. A fining agent, such as egg white or clay is added which absorbs or coagulates with microscopic constituents of concern such as proteins that may cause haziness or excess tannins that may cause bitterness. The combined substances settle to the bottom of the tank or barrel and the wine is removed from them weeks later.
French (Industrie vinicole; Additifs alimentaires)
agent de collage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vinificateur rajoute un agent de collage, le blanc d'œuf ou le lait par exemple. Une réaction physico-chimique se produit alors entre l'agent ajouté et les particules fines et instables du vin, les colloïdes. L'objectif est la floculation, c'est-à-dire l'agglomération en particules plus grosses, puis la précipitation de ces particules afin qu'elles soient retirées facilement au moment du filtrage.