English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
electrode cactus [correct]
OBS: A barrel type cactus from arid-tropical regions of the family Cactaceae.
OBS: Ferocactus melocactiformis is a doubtful name based on a drawing not identified with any known spelling, but the name has been applied to Ferocactus hystrix.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cactus-hérisson maliforme [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante grasse de la famille des Cactacées.