English (Weapon Systems)
rammer assembly [correct]; ram assembly [correct]
CONT: Movement of the transfer tray operates the rammer assembly. As the tray moves to the DOWN position(in counterrecoil), the rammer assembly extends, performing two functions :(1) it rams a round into the gun barrel chamber and(2) it pushes the ejected spent case of the previously fired round out of the empty case tray into the empty case ejector chute.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
mécanisme du refouloir [proposal, masculine noun]