English (Guns (Land Forces); Small Arms)
barrel length [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance between the muzzle of a barrel and the face of the closed bolt or breechblock.
OBS: For revolvers, [the barrel length] is the overall length of the barrel including the threaded portion within the frame.
OBS: barrel length : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Armes légères)
longueur du tube [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; longueur du canon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; longueur de canon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre la bouche du tube et la tranche de la culasse ou du bloc de culasse fermés.
OBS: Dans le cas des revolvers, [la longueur du tube est] la longueur globale du tube y compris la partie filetée dans la carcasse.
OBS: longueur du tube : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: longueur du canon : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Armas ligeras)
longitud del cañón [correct, feminine noun]