English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
bi-colour/bi-flavour technology
CONT: Bi-colour/bi-flavour technology : this process is achieved with twin-screw extrusion technology. Inside the extruder, after the product is mixed and cooked, it is divided into two flows. Colouring and/or flavouring is added to each flow through ports in the barrel. Then the product is extruded through a specially-designed die, which creates a product with two distinct colours and/or flavours. This can be done with virtually any grain and flavour/colour combination.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
bicoloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre du procédé de cuisson-extrusion permettant l'obtention, à partir d'une seule matière de base, d'un produit de texture homogène, panaché au niveau couleur et goût.
CONT: En bicoloration, la masse visqueuse est préparée sur un seul extrudeur et séparée en deux flux à l'extrémité du fourreau. Chacun de ces flux peut recevoir un arôme, un colorant ou des additifs divers. L'utilisation de cette technique nécessite un fourreau particulier et une filière spéciale.