English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
rifle [correct, noun]
DEF: A shoulder firearm with spiral grooves cut in the inner surface of the gun barrel to give the bullet a rotating motion and render its flight more accurate.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
carabine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme à feu d'épaule avec des sillons en spirale découpés sur la face intérieure du canon afin de donner à la balle un mouvement de rotation et de rendre sa trajectoire plus précise.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
rifle [correct, masculine noun]; carabina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma de fuego con cortes de ranura en forma de espiral en la superficie interna del barril del arma para darle a la bala un movimiento rotacional y hacer su vuelo más preciso.