English (Optical Glass)
charnier [correct, standardized]; barrel [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: charnier; barrel : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: charnier; barrel : terms related to the joints of spectacle and eyeglass frames.
French (Verres d'optique)
charnon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: charnon : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: charnon : terme relatif aux charnières de montures de lunettes.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
oreja de bisagra [correct, feminine noun]