English (Metal Finishing; Plastics Manufacturing)
tumble polishing [correct, standardized]; barrel polishing [correct, standardized]; tumbling [correct, standardized]; drum polishing
DEF: The bulk processing in barrels, either in the presence or the absence of abrasives or burnishing shot, for the purpose of improving the surface finish.
OBS: tumbling; tumble polishing; barrel polishing : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finissage des métaux; Plasturgie)
polissage au tonneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tonnelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement en masse au tonneau avec ou sans utilisation d'abrasifs ou de billes, dans le but d'améliorer l'état de surface.
OBS: tonnelage; polissage au tonneau : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acabado de metales; Fabricación de plásticos)
pulido por tamboreo [correct, masculine noun]; pulido en tambor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remoción de rebabas y bordes agudos de los objetos moldeados y mejora de su acabado, que se logra dejándolos dar tumbos sin apisonarlos, en un contenedor vibrante o en rotación.