English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
tube riding [correct, noun]; barrel riding [correct, noun]
CONT: Tube riding is a term used by surfers to describe riding well inside the curve or barrel of a finely-shaped breaking wave.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
tube [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste, pour un surfeur, à se faire recouvrir par la vague et à évoluer dans le cylindre qu'elle a formé.
OBS: tube : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.