English (Military Equipment; Weapon Systems)
action time [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The elapsed time from the application of primer initiation energy to the moment when the back end of the projectile exits the muzzle of the barrel.
OBS: action time: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
durée du coup de feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre l'application de l'énergie d'initiation de l'amorce et le moment où le culot du projectile sort de la bouche du canon.
OBS: durée du coup de feu : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.