English (Black Products (Petroleum))
West Texas Intermediate [correct]; WTI [correct]
DEF: The American marker crude oil.
CONT: The year 2000 began well for the producers : the WTI(West Texas Intermediate), the US [United States] marker crude oil, crossed $30/barrel in February and Brent followed suit in April.
CONT: ... there have been changes in the physical base of the main markets. All three of the key world marker crude oils, WTI, Brent and, most severely, Dubai, are in long-term production decline.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
West Texas Intermediate [correct, masculine noun]; WTI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut de référence américain.
CONT: Jusqu'en 1986, la référence était l'Arabian light Fob Ras Tanura. On utilise désormais : le brent (Mer du Nord, Europe, 38 °API); le Dubai Fateh (Golfe persique, densité 32 °API) et le WTI (West Texas Intermediate, US [États-Unis], 40 °API).
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo))
West Texas Intermediate [correct, masculine noun]; WTI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] petróleo de referencia para el mercado de Estados Unidos [...]