English (Small Arms)
barrel flat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In top-break firearms, the plane surface on the underside of a barrel chamber that mates with the action bar flat when the firearm is closed.
OBS: barrel flat : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
plat de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les armes à feu à bascule, surface plane située sous la chambre qui s'ajuste sur la table de bascule lorsque l'arme est fermée.
OBS: plat de canon : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.