English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
barrel amalgamation [correct]; barrel-amalgamation process [correct]
CONT: Barrel Amalgamation.... Amalgamation is often applied [over a period of some hours] to concentrates, made into a thin slurry [50% solids or less] in a slow-rotating barrel charged with steel balls.... The barrel volume is about 2 litres/kg of concentrates. The charge, including steel grinding media should not exceed half the barrel volume.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
amalgamation en tonneau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de broyage en continu des minerais ou concentrés aurifères, suivi d'un contact de la pulpe avec le mercure.