English (Aircraft Systems)
diaphragm guide [correct]
CONT: Internally, the reservoir is equipped with a piston and diaphragm assembly which utilizes system pressure from the small pressure-line port to maintain a pressure head on the supply fluid.... As fluid enters the reservoir, the diaphragm is forced upward inside the reservoir shell, thus carrying the diaphragm guide and barrel upward.... as the diaphragm guide raises and lowers, the linkage will be moved, and this will provide the signal which is sent electrically to the fluid-quantity indicator in the cabin.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
guide-diaphragme [masculine noun]
OBS: guide-diaphragme : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.