English (Guns (Land Forces))
firing-hole bush [correct]
CONT: The mortar's barrel is claimed to be twice as strong as that of most other similar weapons to ensure safe operation. The breech-piece assembly(which includes the base-plate) contains the firing-hole bush, firing-pin assembly and firing lever.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
bague d'orifice de tir [feminine noun]
CONT: La robustesse du tube du mortier de 51 mm, qui serait deux fois supérieure à celle de la plupart des armes de conception similaire, garantit un fonctionnement sûr. L'ensemble culasse-plaque de base porte la bague d'orifice de tir, le percuteur et la manette de tir.