English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
tie rod cylinder
OBS: [A tie rod cylinder] is held together with four additional longitudinal rods, which extend the full length of the barrel and pass through holes in each corner of a square flange in the end caps of the cylinder. The ends of the rods are threaded and the whole assembly(cylinder barrel, ends, seats, etc.) is held together with lock washers and nuts. In some designs, instead of passing through holes in flanges in the ends of the cylinder, the tie rods are actually a long bolt. The threaded end of the bolts pass through a non-threaded hole in one cylinder end and screw into a tapped hole in the other.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin Joint Industry Conference [masculine noun]; vérin à tirants [masculine noun]
OBS: [Dans un vérin Joint Industry Conference, les] fonds sont de forme carrée et sont maintenus contre le cylindre par des tirants.
OBS: J. I. C. signifie Joint Industry Conference. Ce nom désigne [un groupe établissant une standardisation d'organes hydrauliques].