English (Optical Instruments; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
sight assembly [correct]
CONT: The [M240G Machine Gun] is modified for ground use by the installation of an "infantry modification kit", comprised of a flash suppressor, front sight, carrying handle for the barrel, a buttstock, infantry length pistol grip, bipod, and rear sight assembly.
French (Instruments d'optique; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
ensemble de visée [masculine noun]