English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
gun barrel release mechanism [correct]
CONT: The rotor forward extension, located in the centre of the rotor assembly, secures the main gun in the turret and houses the gun barrel release mechanism which is located forward of the rotor in the centre.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
mécanisme de déverrouillage du tube [masculine noun]