English (Small Arms)
jump [correct]
DEF: Vertical deflection of the muzzle above or below the barrel axis when laid, at the moment the projectile leaves the barrel. When the line of departure of the projectile is above the barrel axis when laid, jump is positive; if below, it is negative. Jump is caused by the vibrations transmitted to the barrel by the passage of the projectile and by the effect of the propellant charge. Not to be confused with climb caused by recoil and which occurs after the projectile has left the barrel.
French (Armes légères)
relèvement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déviation verticale de la bouche au-dessus ou au-dessous de la ligne de tir, au moment où le projectile quitte le canon. Lorsque la ligne de projection du projectile est au-dessus de la ligne de tir, le relèvement est positif; si elle est au-dessous, le relèvement est négatif. Le relèvement est causé par les vibrations transmises au canon par le passage du projectile et par les effets de la charge propulsive. A ne pas confondre avec le relèvement secondaire causé par le recul et qui se produit après que le projectile a quitté le canon.
OBS: relèvement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.