English (Guns (Land Forces))
parallelogram transmission [correct]
CONT: A parallelogram transmission linking the axis of the gun's right trunnion to the axis of oscillation of the cardan ring which mounts a theoretical "false gun" parallel to the barrel.
OBS: This transmission is on the new French 155 mm SP [self-propelled] gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
transmission à parallélogramme [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une transmission à parallélogramme qui relie l'axe de tourillon droit du canon à l'axe d'oscillation de l'anneau de cardan portant un [faux canon] parallèle au canon.
OBS: La transmission se trouve sur le nouveau canon automoteur français de 155 mm.