English (Small Arms)
receiver ring [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Front part of the receiver on bolt action rifles into which the barrel is fitted.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bague du boîtier de culasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie avant du boîtier de culasse d'un fusil à verrou dans laquelle s'insère le canon.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.