English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
fired shell [correct]; spent shell
CONT: A long recoil action uses the force of recoil to achieve the seven steps of operation. It requires the barrel and bolt(locked together) to travel rearward for a distance somewhat greater than the full length of the fired cartridge before coming to a stop, so that the fired shell may be extracted and ejected.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
étui tiré [masculine noun]; étui vide [masculine noun]