English (Small Arms)
locking lugs [correct, plural]
DEF: Projections on a bolt, in a receiver or barrel extension which serve to lock the bolt into place when closed. On a bolt, they are often called "bolt lugs".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tenons de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Saillies sur une culasse à verrou, dans un boîtier de culasse ou une carcasse, ou dans une rallonge de canon, servant à verrouiller la culasse en place lorsqu'elle est fermée. Sur une culasse, ils sont souvent appelés "tenons de culasse".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.