English (Small Arms)
delayed blowback principle [correct]
CONT: The P7, which has a fixed barrel, operates on the delayed blowback principle employed by H&K in its long-barrel weapons for the last 25 years. In this case, however, rearward movement of the working parts is not delayed by means of two cam rollers, but by the combustion gas itself.
French (Armes légères)
principe du retard à l'ouverture [masculine noun]