English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
barrel chest [correct]; barrel-shaped chest [correct]
DEF: A rounded, bulging chest with abnormal increase in the anteroposterior diameter, showing little movement on respiration; seen in emphysema and in kyphosis.
OBS: The term "barrel chest" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
thorax en tonneau [correct, masculine noun]; thorax globuleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «thorax en tonneau» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
tórax en tonel [correct, masculine noun]; tórax globoso [correct, masculine noun]